FANG in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Marshall Keeble

Inscription. Marshall Keeble was born to ex-slave parents Robert and Mittie Keeble in Rutherford County on December 7, 1878. At age 18, Keeble delivered his first sermon at Jackson Street Church of Christ where he remained a member until his death. One of the few African Americans to participate in the "Restoration Movement” on a national level, his audiences were racially diverse. From 1942 to 1958, Keeble served as president of the Nashville Christian Institute. A world-wide evangelist, Keeble baptized thousands of persons, established hundreds of congregations, and worked with a number of schools. Keebler died on April 20, 1968. His funeral service was held at the Madison Church of Christ and his body was buried in Greenwood Cemetery.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 193.)