Caspian in Iron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Caspian History

Apple Blossom Trail

— Explore the History Behind the Beauty —

Inscription.
Alois Dober established the first homestead in 1882. Other early homesteaders were Frank Grieninger, Joseph Brady, Elisha Morgan and Patrick Fogarty. A small business center had sprung up on the section line along the eastern limits of the Fogarty property by 1907. In 1908 the Palatka Post Office was opened. The Calliari boarding house (1906), hall and bakery were erected on the Caspian Realty plat, but that area failed to develop. In 1909 a second attempt was made to establish a village in the area of the present Caspian Avenue and was referred to as new town or New Caspian. The Palatka Post Office was moved to the Caspian location in 1913.

In 1917 the population rose to 1806 and in 1918, the village became incorporated and the post office name was changed officially to Caspian. Caspian became a city in 1950.

The City of Gaastra, terminal on the other end of this trail, was first settled in 1883 and 1884. Property was acquired and platted by Douwe Gaastra in 1908. By 1913, four businesses had been established, and the following year the post office opened. In 1919 a charter was adopted to become a village.

Mines Along The Way
1. Caspian (1903-1937) National Register
2. Baltic (1901-1950)
3. Fogarty (1907-1949)
4. Buck (1922-1967) Gp. (with
Berkshire)

5. Berkshire (1908-1950) (Cotrell-1915-16)
6. Smuggler/Youngs (1905-1928)

The mines earliest development was initiated at the Baltic by ~ Supt. Charles E. Lawrence who also became the first President of the new village in 1918.

The first clubhouse for employees was built near the Baltic, followed by a second behind the Caspian Mine.

Early mining companies included the Brule and the Verona and the agent was the Pickands Mather Company.

Additional Photos
7. The Duca Deglia Abruzzi Hall (Organized 1909. Built 1914)
8. The Community Center (Organized 1917. Built 1921)
9. Early Map

In 1981 three sites were placed on the National Register of Historic Places ~
☆ Caspian Mine Headframe
☆ The Duca Delgi Abruzzi Hall
☆ The Community Center

Erected by Iron County Heritage Trail.

(looking southeast • Brady Avenue in background)

1. Caspian Mine Headframe.
(Iron County MRA, National Register Historic Places #83003719.) The Caspian Mine opened in 1903, the second of three mines opened by the Verona Mining Company. Verona later sold the mine to the Pickands-Mather Company. The original headframe was wooden; the current structure was built as a replacement in 1920. This headframe is significant as the oldest remaining headframe in Iron County. The Caspian Mine was the most productive mine in the county from its opening in 1903 until its closing in 1937. Pickands-Mather Company, the operator of the Caspian, eventually deeded the headframe, engine house, and the
surrounding 5.5 acres to the Iron County Historical and Museum Society. The area now serves as the Iron County Historical Museum.
(Submitted on January 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Duca Deglia Abruzzi Hall.
(Iron County MRA, National Register Historic Places #83003719.) The Italian Society Duke of Abruzzi Hall is a brick, single-story building located on the east side of McGillis Avenue between Morgan and Sawyer Streets. The Duca Degli Abruzzi Italian Society was formed on September 26, 1909, by Italian men living in Caspian. The society constructed the Duke of Abruzzi Hall in 1914 as a fraternal lodge hall. The building was remodeled in 1929, at which time the present yellow brick facade was added to the building. The Duca Degli Abruzzi Italian Society and the Duke of Abruzzi Hall serves to promote local awareness of the area's Italian heritage, and as a social gathering spot for the local community.

3. The Caspian Community Center.
(Iron County MRA, National Register Historic Places #83003719.) The Caspian Community Center is an educational facility located at 404 Brady Avenue. It was constructed in 1921 by the Presbyterian Board of National Missions in an Arts and Crafts style. It was used as educational facility for immigrant families by the Board of Missions until 1950. It was later purchased by the Caspian Athletic Association, and is still used as a community center, offering play areas and meeting rooms for local youth groups.