Golden Gate Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roald Amundsen

Inscription. Roald Amundsen, the Norwegian polar explorer, was the first to detect the magnetic North Pole and to navigate the Northwest Passage, the Arctic water route from the Atlantic to the Pacific. He left Norway with a crew of six on June 16 of 1903 in 1 69-foot converted herring boat named Gjoa. Amundsen spent three years on the perilous journey. The Gjoa continued on, sailing through the Bering Strait and anchored off Point Bonita, outside the Golden Gate, on October 19, 1906. The San Francisco Norwegian community purchased the Gjoa from Amundsen and donated the ship to the people of San Francisco in 1909. In 1911, Amundsen became the first explorer to reach the South Pole. The Gjoa remained at this site at the western end of Golden Gate Park until 1972, when it was returned to Norway. The restored ship is now on display at the Maritime Museum in Oslo.
The Amundsen Monument is a bauta, or stone shaft, of Norwegian granite which was donated by Bay Area Norwegians March 1, 1930.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a rock in front of a larger monument in the parking lot of the Beach Chalet, on the western edge of Golden Gate Park.

1. The Roald Amundsen Monument - Or The Ship That Isn't There. The Western Neighborhoods Project's history of the Gjoa as it relates to San Francisco, by Hamilton Barrett. Includes photos. (Submitted on August 4, 2009.)

2. The Beach Chalet Brewery and Restaurant - San Francisco. The Beach Chalet Restaurant's website. Includes a virtual tour of the structure, which is well worth viewing for the WPA murals that decorate the inside of the buidling. The Beach Chalet
2. Roald Amundsen Marker and Bauta
was declared an officially designated city historical landmark (#179) on December 22, 1985. (Submitted on August 4, 2009.)

3. Roald Amundsen. Wikipedia.org's biography of Amundsen. (Submitted on August 4, 2009.)

4. Gjøa. Wikipedia.org's history of the Gjøa, telling how the sloop, built in 1872, started out as a herring fishing vessel, then became an explorer's vessel, and then a neglected landmark. (Submitted on August 4, 2009.)

3. Roald Amundsen Marker, Bauta, and The Beach Chalet
The Beach Chalet opened in 1925 and was designed by noted architect Willis Polk. Today the Beach Chalet houses a restaurant and brewpub.
4. The Gjoa and the North Dutch Windmill at Golden Gate Park
The front of the postcard reads: