Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Isaac Evan James

Inscription.
In March 1868 William Sharon of the Bank of California contracted with Isaac Evan James to construct a railroad from the mines of the Comstock Lode to the stamp mills located on the Carson River. Survey work got underway in December and grading began in February 1869. The line had meanwhile been extended to Carson City and was up and running to Virginia City on January 29, 1870.

The Virginia & Truckee Railroad – “Crookedest Railroad in the World” according to many journalists – had a ruling grade of 2.2 percent and a curvature equivalent to 17 complete circles in the 13 ½ mile run to the River. In recognition of his amazing engineering feat, Engine No.9 was named the “I.E. James”.

Dedicated October 31, 6007 (2002)
By Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827
Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2002 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827 E Clampus Vitus.

Today you can take the 35 minute trip from Virginia City to Gold Hill. (Submitted on August 2, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

via Virginia and Truckee, 1872
2. Map of Virginia and Truckee Railroad route (1872)
V & T Shops in Carson City image. Click for more information.
Historic American Buildings Survey (LOC), June 16, 1882
4. V & T Shops in Carson City
HABS NEV,13-CARCI,6-
Building/structure dates: 1872 initial construction
Building/structure dates: 1901 subsequent work
Significance: This large building is the most impressive visible remainder of the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, one of the most famous of America's Short-Line Railroads.

Click for more information.
Carson City’s Old Engine House image. Click for more information.
The Western Nevada Historic Photo Collection
5. Carson City’s Old Engine House
The Virginia and Truckee's secondary enginehouse in Carson City. This wooden barn sat at the west end of town, near the corner of Mountain and Caroline. It was used to store locomotives or passenger cars, whatever equipment needed to be kept out of the weather. Here, in its later years, you can see the three-way stub switch poking through the weeds. It was torn down shortly after the line was abandoned in 1950.
The Lakeview Grade image. Click for more information.
6. The Lakeview Grade
The V&T Engine #18, "Dayton", pulls a mixed train up the Lakeview grade out of Carson City on the first leg of its trip to Washoe Valley and Reno.
The Crown Point Trestle image. Click for more information.
The Western Nevada Historic Photo Collection, circa 1880s
7. The Crown Point Trestle
The Crown Point Trestle crossed the Crown Point Ravine in Gold Hill. It was finished in November 1869, and stayed up until 1936. Here a Virginia City-bound train crosses the trestle in the 1880s.
8. The Virginia & Truckee Railroad
Today, the railroad runs a round-trip excursion trip from Virginia City to Gold Hill and back.