Okmulgee in Okmulgee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

First Bank of Okmulgee

Inscription.

Near this site in 1900, The First Bank of Okmulgee opened for business and, about 1907, changed its name to The First National Bank. In 1924 First National Bank was merged into the Central National Bank, which was chartered in 1917, with the main office continuing at this site. In 1968 The Central National Bank changed its name to First National Bank and Trust company and in 1983 the bank moved to its current location on 8th street. The First National Bank and Trust Company is the oldest surviving bank charter in Okmulgee County, successfully surviving the various bank failures of the Depression Era.