Caspian in Iron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Iron County Homestead Complex

— Step into Iron County's Past —

Inscription.
Follow this map and step into Iron County's past. Can you imagine your family living in one of these cabins?

Dates of construction and original locations of buildings are listed below:
1. The Soderquist Barn and Sheds, 1890, Bates Township
2. The Puotinen Barn, ca. 1900, Amasa Area
3. The Beechwood Cabin, ca. 1890, Beechwood Area
4. The Log Toilet, ca. 1935, South Brule Area
5. The Irvine Playhouse, ca. 1935, Iron River
6. The Koski Cabin, ca. 1913, South Brule Area
7. The Maki Sauna, ca. 1900, Beechwood Area
8. The Peterson Log Building, ca. 1890, Bates Area

Homesteaders began to arrive in the area in about 1877 when Iron County was still part of Marquette County. The greatest settlement, however, occurred from 1880 to 1895.

The buildings here were originally located throughout the county. They were dismantled by high school students beginning in the early 1970s. Local loggers transferred the logs to the Museum grounds, and students reassembled them for the Homestead Complex.

Erected by Iron County Historical and Museum Society; Western Upper Peninsula Heritage Trail; and Iron County Heritage Trail.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1877.

Iron ore prospectors began to venture into the wilderness of the Iron County area in 1875. The initial strikes brought a wave of prospectors to both river valleys, where additional mines
were rapidly developed. Iron ore mining quickly established itself as the primary industry leading to the development of the County. Eventually the County witnessed the opening of some 70 producing mines. Historically of secondary importance to the iron mining industry, but also a major contributor to the development of Iron County, is the lumbering industry. The influx of lumbermen seeking to harvest dense stands of white pine coincided with the commencement of mining activity in the area: logging first began in the County in 1875 along the banks of the Michigamme River.
(Submitted on January 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Irvine Playhouse & Log Outhouse