Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hendrik Conscience: Jacob van Artevelde

Inscription.
Jacob Van Artevelde is een historische roman over het bewind van Van Artevelde, ook wel de Wijze Man van Gent genoemd. Het leven van de beroemde Gentenaar wordt door Conscience gepresenteerd als een tragisch en spectaculair verhaal.

(English translation:)

Jacob Van Artevelde is an historical novel about the reign of Van Artevelde, who was also known as the “Wise Man of Ghent”. The life of this famous citizen of Ghent as presented by Conscience is a tragic and spectacular story.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

1. Jacob van Artevelde (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Jacob van Artevelde (c. 1290 – 17 or 24 July 1345), sometimes written in English as James van Artvelde, also known as The Wise Man and the Brewer of Ghent, was a Flemish statesman and political leader.
(Submitted on January 5, 2023.)

2. Hendrik Conscience (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Henri (Hendrik) Conscience (3 December 1812 – 10 September 1883) was a Belgian author. He is considered the pioneer of Dutch-language literature in Flanders, writing at a time when Belgium was
2. Hendrik Conscience: Jacob van Artevelde Marker - wide view
dominated by the French language among the upper classes, in literature and government. Conscience fought as a Belgian revolutionary in 1830 and was a notable writer in the Romanticist style popular in the early 19th century. He is best known for his romantic nationalist novel, The Lion of Flanders (1838), inspired by the victory of a Flemish peasant militia over French knights at the 1302 Battle of the Golden Spurs during the Franco-Flemish War. Over the course of his career, he published over 100 novels and novellas and achieved considerable popularity. After his death, with the decline of romanticism, his works became less fashionable but are still considered as classics of Flemish literature.