Oglesby in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oglesby World War I Memorial

Memorial
dedicated to the soldiers and sailors of Oglesby Illinois who offered their service and lives at the nation's call in the Great World War — 1914-1918

(Star denotes killed in action)
Roll of Honor
Thomas Allen • Thomas Allwood • John A. Andrews • George Argubright • Ray Argubright • Joe Baima • Lyle Baker • Arthur Balconi • Victor Barclay • Bruno Barichello • Harry L. Barnity • Louis Barto • ★ John Bazydlo • John Beck • Chas. L. Beckham • Walter Benjamin • Elmer Bergland • Joe Bernardino • Edward Bernham • Everett Berryman • William Berta • Pietro Bertoni • Carlton Billhymer • Jess. A. Billhymer • Chas. W. Boardman • Frank Bruno • James Buckley • Thomas Buckley • John Bunzell • Peter Buonomo • Jake Busgen • Paul Buzowski • Geminino Cabry • Adelina Camil • John Cantergiani • Joe Casalowski • Joe L. Cavaletto • Leonatti Cazzarine • Everett Cheney • Batista Chiaro • Felix Chlebus • Adam Clepus • Joe Collela • Philip A. Conway • Angelo Corti • Alex Cponki • Harvey Creiger • R. G. Cressman • Patrick Dawson • James Decker • Bernardo Demaria • John Digutis • Peter Dittle • Joe Donatt • Mike Donatt • Edward A. Dorkins • Stanley Drezsynski • John Drozdznski • D. K. Drummond • Ralph Drummond • Wm. Dzibas • Frank J. Earnest • James Easton • Louis Ebener • Thomas
Entwistle • Frank Felixsiak • Henry Fidler • William Fidler • Charles Filipeck • Stanley Filipeck • Zymond Flesgar • Sidney Flink • Henry Foltynewicz • Robert E. Frances • D. R. Fraser • R. C. Frazee • Peter Franchini • Joe Frost • Peter Fustock • Stephen Fzunmer • Herman Gandolfi • Harry A. Garrett • Fred Gascoyne • John Gerrard • Robert Gerrard • James Gheraldini • John G. Gill • Alex Granchi • Chris Gullott • William Gustas • Noble Halfaere • Robert Hamilton • William Hancock • Frank Hand • Roy Harker • Edward Harrison • Louis Hartaur • Leroy Hartman • Ben F. Hays • A. D. Hinton • William Hunter • Alex Jankowski • George Johnson • Robert Johnston • Owen J. Jones • Frank P. Kaiser • Henry Kaiser • William Kaiser • George Kapnsta • Walter Karczewski • Frank Kebart • Hiram A. Keith • Morris Kessel • Alex M. Kidd • Thomas P. Kidd • Fred Kinkie • Dominic Kirgalias • Victor Klimek • Rudolph Komater • Anton Kominski • Thomas Kominski • Peter Korc • John A. Korta • Tom Kosinkowski • Joe Kostello • Joe Krist • Martin Kromer • Vince Krysiak • Charles Butkus • Burton Cooke • Peter Falletti • Fred P. Gress • Irwin Riley

Walter Krysiak • Vincent Kuplock • ★ Thomas M. Larkin • Joe Lawa • Ted Leach • William Livingston, Jr. • William Livingston, Sr. • Joe Lorek • Edgar Main • Harold Main • Louis Main • Clarence Malott • Adam Malzareck • Mike Maniusecz • Joe Margis • ★
2. Oglesby World War I Memorial
John Margis • Alexander Marshall • Harry Martin • John Martuzzo • Clarence R. Martyn • Joe Masso • Benjamin Matthews • Robert McElvaney • Corsino Medico • Arthur Mennem • William Mennem • Burton Meyers • Henry Meyers • Alex Michalanski • John Michalek • John Michlak • ★ Luigi Miloni • Frank Moliske • John Miscykumas • Russel Moncreif • Richard Moyle • Marfia Mungio • Verne C. Murdey • John Nadonly • ★ Walter Narutauitz • Gus Nauson • Joe Nels • John Nicoli • Samuel Nitz • Louis Olzewski • Tony Ongaro • Guytano Orlandini • Joe Ossola • William Pabian • Matt Pellican • August Perona • Alof Peterson • Mike Pietzrak • Joe Piazza • Joe Piccolli • Dominic Pioli • Samuel Politz • Caesar Polizz • Francesco Pompleo • Leonard Powell • Joe Pranckus • Edward H. Pryde • James P. Pryde • John Pryde • Rocco Racoughlin • ★ Onafria Rapini • Tony Rigazio • Lyle Rimmele • Francesco Risia • Tony Rizzio • Joe A. Roberts • Leonard Roberts • Guiseppe Rogliard • Joe Rologardi • Albert Ross • Stany Rys • Anton Sabetskis • Castani Salvetti • Derico Salina • Joe Savitsi • Leonard Saxby • James Scarlarini • Gerhart Schneider • Sylvester Seig • Jesse Simpsons • Walter F. Skarka • Ed. Skerka • ★ George Slagel • Vern Slater • William Smart • Robert Smith • Thomas Smith • Julius Spreit • Luigi Stradiotto • Victor Stymelski • James Steele • William Steele • Joe Stefanick • Robert Stevenson
3. Oglesby World War I Memorial
• Peter Strughild • William Swords • Michael Szaulis • John Tausher • ★ Edmund Tavurne • Ed Tarurane • William Maxwell Thomas • ★ Giacondo Tonello • Mike Tornelli • Oliver Turner • Roland Turner • Leland Vale • Joe Venettio • Harry Vernon • John Walsh • Leo Wargin • ★ Sylvester Wargin • Leslie Watson • Samuel Watts, Jr. • Richard P. Welsh • William W. White • Harvey Williams • Robert Williams • Ike B. Wren • Thomas Wren • John M. Wright • John Yeaczius • Albert Zeglis • Frank Zelinski • Frank Zeman • Charles S. Kerlin • Nestor Kostello • William Malone • Virgilo Marzetta

4. Oglesby World War I Memorial