Sharon Springs in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Main Street Tour

Inscription.
As the Spa's popularity grew, many homes were converted into boarding houses to profitably accommodate the tourists. The Liberty Hotel, once the home of Hilda Smith Zelgelmeir, was also known as the Italian-American Hotel. This building burned in the first half of the 20th Century although a portion of it was rebuilt and used for a few decades as a guesthouse. In 1999, the dilapidated remains were being demolished by Brian Sydow and Sally Lanzon who also owned both Queen Anne houses next door.

This Queen Anne house style of architecture was popular at the turn of the 19th century. The Smith family, who were part owners of the Smith-Empie-Smith store downstreet, lived here for many years. This photo was taken in the 1930's. Just north of this house is a similarly constructed Queen Anne home and its carriage house whose history includes a wood working shop, a ceramic studio, a Zen Center for meditation, and several apartments.

Known as the Zelgelmeir house, this elegant Colonial Revival was built in 1917 to replace a smaller home on the site. The porch foundation is constructed of concrete block formed to look like real stone.

Erected 1999 by Sharon Historical Society.

3. Libtery Hotel