Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral

Inscription.

In 1853, Pope Pius IX separated the Upper Peninsula from the Diocese of Detroit and established a vicariate apostolic. Reverend Frederic Baraga, a missionary from L’Anse, became vicar apostolic and made St. Mary’s Church his headquarters. In 1857 the vicariate became a diocese, Baraga was named “Bishop of the Sault,” and the log church known as St. Mary’s became a cathedral. With the onset of mining, settlements sprang up in the western Upper Peninsula. Faced with the task of serving these remote parishes, Bishop Baraga obtained the pope’s permission to move the seat of the diocese to Marquette. In May 1866 Baraga left St. Mary’s and the parish became the pro-cathedral parish. In 1881 the present Gothic Revival-style church, designed by Joseph Connolly of Toronto, was erected.

Erected 1990 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S595.)

In 1641 Isaac Jogues, S.J. and Charles Raymbault, S.J. named the St. Mary’s River Riviere Sainte Marie and said Mass here on the bank of the river Sault Sainte Marie’s first permanent mission was started in 1668 when Jacques Marquette founded the Sainte-Marie Mission and Le Sault de Sainte Marie. Jesuit missionaries had served the people for nearly 200 years when in 1853 Father Frederic Baraga became the first bishop of the Vicariate Apostolic of Upper Michigan in Sault Ste. Marie.
(Submitted on January 5, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral