Stockbridge in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stockbridge

Inscription.
In early 1834, David and Mary Ann Rogers moved from New Jersey to Michigan. While living with Mary Ann's father in Lima, Washtenaw county, they bought land in Ingham county. By March, Rogers had built the frame for a house. He then moved it and his family by sleigh 18 miles to their property in Stockbridge township.

David Rogers soon opened a store where he traded with local Anishinaabe. As other settlers arrived, Rogers sold them goods and provided many with temporary lodging. In 1836, the community that developed around the Rogers' homestead was platted as the village of Stockbridge.

Daisie B. Chapell Photo studio
Born in 1872, Daisie B. Chappell opened her own photography studio in 1902. As a member of the Photographers Association of America, she understood the value of advertising. On the back of a photo postcard she listed these services: "Portraits, Copying, Views, Frames, Enlarging."

In 1943, Chappell closed her studio due to ill health. She died in 1957 and is buried in Stockbridge's Oaklawn Cemetery.

Preserving the Past
Located adjacent to the railroad, this structure was probably used to temporarily store items for shipping. In later years, it housed Appalachian field workers and their families.

In 2017, Naomi Carson bought
the building. After putting on a small addition, she opened a restaurant two years later. The cast concrete block is original.

Erected 2021 by Mike Levine Lakelands Trail, Michigan History Center, Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

3. Mike Levine Lakelands Trail State Park Sign
Sign at the trailhead on South Clinton Street (Highway 106) near the Stockbridge marker.