Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Frank Murphy Museum

Harbor Beach, Michigan

Inscription.

In 1914 Frank Murphy graduated from the University of Michigan Law School and joined his father's law practice until he left to serve in World War I. In 1920 the elder Murphy died and the law office was locked and remain unchanged. Almost all furnishings on display are original.

Mayor of Detroit, Frank Murphy, with his sister and brothers.

President Roosevelt in 1933 appointed Frank Murphy the Governor General of the Philippines. The museum contains an extensive collection of Philippine artifacts.

Frank Murphy was a lifelong bachelor and his sister Marguerite Murphy Tehan served as his hostess for formal occasions. Many of her gowns are on display in the museum.

Erected by Friends of the Murphy Museum.

The museum marker is the one on the right of the three.
3. The Frank Murphy Museum
This is the first building of the museum tour.
4. Frank Murphy Museum
This is the second and larger part of the museum. Frank and his family moved into this house next door when he was a youth.
5. Frank Murphy
This image is available from the United States Library of Congress's Prints and Photographs division.