Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harbor Beach Churches

Inscription. First Baptist Church

The First Baptist Church began in Rock Falls about 1864 in a building Jeremiah Jenks built as a gathering place. In 1874 the First Baptist Church of Rock Falls was organized with Reverend A. M. Swain. When Mr. Jenks moved his business interests to Sand Beach he donated land to build a new Baptist Church on the corner of First and Broad Streets that opened in 1877 with a parsonage built in 1882. The congregation discontinued meeting in 2009. The church building is currently used by the Hospital.

First Presbyterian Church

The Presbyterian Reverend Evan L. Davies in 1880 began preaching in Port Hope and Sand Beach on alternating Sundays. A church was to be built but the fire of 1881 caused a delay until 1883 when it was completed on the corner of State and Third Streets. It continues to be the house of worship for area Presbyterians.

Free Methodist Church Reverend Edward Matthews began holding services on May 26, 1880 in the Rock Falls Schoolhouse. Five years later the church was built on the corner of South Second and Trescott streets, with a parsonage built in 1893. The congregation still worships in the original church.

Lighthouse Assembly of God

Lighthouse Assembly of God was organized in 1924 and met in
several local buildings for 18 years. In 1942, members built a 22 X 40 foot church at 628 Lytle Avenue. A 22 x 38 foot structure was added in 1967. A full basement was built under both structures in 1987. Its current facility, located at 8960 Section Line Road, was dedicated in September of 2008.

Our Lady of Lake Huron Catholic Church

The inception of the Catholic church in Sand Beach took place about 1866 when Father Klug held services in area homes. A 33 X 65 foot church was built on South First Street, the "Mission of St, Vincent de Paul Church" and began services in 1882. In 1885 the name was changed to "Our Lady Of Lake Huron". In 1917 a new church was built. The school was opened September 8, 1924. The first graduation from Our Lady of Lake Huron High School was in June of 1942.

Community of Christ

The Community of Christ, originally Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints first met in several places in eastern Huron County with Elder Tom Rawson as leader. In 1946 Emerson Wood arranged for them to meet in the Community House. In 1951 Elder John Rogers, pastor, organized the group as an official congregation and construction of a church building on Trescott St. was finished in 1957. In 2001 the denomination changed their name to Community of Christ.

United Methodist Church

Reverend George Owens first held services in 1857 in a schoolhouse about a mile south of Sand Beach. In 1871 the building was destroyed by a fire and services were moved to a school in Sand Beach. In 1880 the church located on the corner of First and Trescott Streets was dedicated. An addition on the south side of the church was built in 1891 and the parsonage was built in 1923.

Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church
(Missouri Synod)

Lutheran worship services were held in various homes in the community beginning in 1878 under the leadership of Pastor William Schwartz. In 1881 a small house southwest of the city was built which served as a church and school. In 1904 a new brick church was opened and served the community until 1993 when the present building on North Third Street was built.

Erected by Harbor Beach Ministerial Association.

3. Our Lady of Lake Huron Catholic Church
Marker is at or near this postal address: 142 South Huron Avenue, Harbor Beach MI 48441, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. First Presbyterian Church
5. First Baptist Church