Jesup in Wayne County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wayne County

Inscription. This County, created by Acts of the Legislature May 11, 1803 and Dec. 7, 1805, is named for Major General “Mad Anthony” Wayne, so called for his daring exploits in the Revolution. A Pennsylvanian, he fought in the South and was elected to Congress from Georgia in 1791 but after a contest the seat was declared vacant. The first County Site at Waynesville was too close to the border when Charlton County was cut off in 1854 and the Site was moved to Jesup, named for Gen. Jesup of the U.S. Army who rendered valuable service during the Creek War in 1836.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 151-1.)

2. Wayne County Marker at the Courthouse
Marker seen at left
seen near the intersection of North Brunswick Street and East Walnut Street
Internet Archive
4. Anthony Wayne
From Harpers' Popular Cyclopaedia of United States History by Benson John Lossing 1893, Vol. II, page 1497.