Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lieutenant Colonel Bruce G. Johnson

Inscription. Bruce Gardner Johnson was born on July 15, 1937, in Harbor Beach, Michigan. He was the eldest of four children born to Claire and Lucille Johnson. Throughout his early years and into young adulthood, Bruce distinguished himself in all his endeavors. During his high school years, he made his mark in both leadership and athletics, demonstrating a high level of personal integrity in all his undertakings. Bruce went on to Wheaton College in Illinois to pursue the study of education from 1955 to 1959. In addition to his academic curriculum and the ROTC program in which he was enrolled, Bruce found time to coach a youth basketball team. He coached with the same degree of excellence that typified his many activities, leading the team to the Chicago city championship in 1957. While at college, Bruce married his high school sweetheart, Kathleen Weiss, from Port Hope, Michigan. In time, they had three children (add dash) Bruce, Bryan and Colleen.

Following his graduation from college, Bruce was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the U.S. Army and served in Fort Benning, Georgia, and Fort Riley, Kansas, until he was assigned to East Berlin, Germany. In Germany he served a short time as a member of President Kennedy's Honor Guard. Bruce was also instrumental in aiding German civilians who were seeking freedom into West Germany. In November
1963, Bruce was selected to serve as a Military Adviser to the South Vietnamese government. He attended Green Beret training, which lasted over a year, and was assigned to MACV Command north of Saigon as a Captain. Bruce loved helping the Vietnamese people, especially the children with whom he enjoyed sharing his canned rations.

Three weeks before his tour of duty was scheduled to end, a special Forces camp near Dong Xoai was attacked on the night of June 9, 1965. The next day, Captain Johnson was one of the soldiers that helicoptered into the base to assist the survivors. Of the two helicopters deployed, the one Bruce was in was shot down. He was the only one to survive the crash. He radioed his status when the crash site came under heavy fire. The second helicopter was unable to land. A few days later, the crash site was searched. Local villagers stated that the Viet Cong had captured an American. Bruce was never found and was declared Missing In Action. He was 27 years old. While MIA, Bruce was promoted to the rank of Major and later to Lieutenant Colonel. He is one of the longest MIAs on record from the Vietnam War. He served with valor and excellence. These are but two facets of a man who continually distinguished himself, his family, his community, and his country. On February 27, 1978, the U.S. Army listed Bruce as presumed dead. His remains have yet to
Lieutenant Colonel Johnson's marker is the middle of the three seen here.
be found.

Bruce Johnson's legacy has continued. All who were privileged to know him, found him to be a strong, thoughtful leader and a man of faith and integrity. May this memorial serve to inspire those who come after him to pursue the highest goals of hope and freedom.

3. Lieutenant Colonel Bruce G. Johnson
 Captain Bruce Gardner Johnson. Excerpt:
On June 10, 1965, a UH-1B Iroquois (tail number 63-38557) with a crew of four and three passengers took off from Tan Son Nhut Air Base, Saigon, on a mission to extract personnel from the Dong Xoai Special Forces Camp, South Vietnam. The camp was under attack, and as the helicopter was disembarking its three passengers at the landing zone, it came under heavy mortar and small arms fire from enemy forces in the area. The helicopter took off and began climbing, but crashed shortly thereafter near Thuan Loi Airfield. One of the passengers radioed that everyone else on board was killed in the crash, and that he was taking heavy mortar and small-arms fire. The crew of another helicopter flying the same mission saw mortar rounds exploding in the area from where the passenger was last heard. Because of enemy activity in the area, a search and rescue mission could not be conducted. The four crew members and three passengers remain unaccounted for.
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)