Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sergeant Aaron Cutler Elandt

Inscription. Aaron Cutler Elandt was born November 13, 1980, Paul and Linda Elandt in Port Hope, Michigan. He graduated from Harbor Beach High School in 1999. He joined the Army on March 30, 2000, as a 19D Cavalry Scout and was assigned to G Troop, 5th Squadron, 15th Cavalry Regiment. Upon graduation from basic training and AIT, he was assigned to the 4th Squadron, 7th Cavalry Regiment at Camp Garry Owen, Korea, where he served as an M2 Bradley gunner. In September of 2001, he was reassigned to 2nd Squadron, 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas, where he served as a gunner on an M1025 HMMWV. On January 17, 2003, Sergeant Elandt was assigned to HHC, 1st Battalion (M), 6th Infantry Regiment, where he served as a Scout gunner and Squad Leader. On April 27th, 2003, he was deployed to Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. At first he was stationed at Forward Operating Base (FOB) Regular, Baghdad, Iraq. Following an insurgent uprising, Sergeant Elandt was sent to FOB Chosin, Iraq. While on a combat Patrol, Sergeant Elandt was killed during hostile action.

During his tenure in the Scout Platoon, Sergeant Elandt performed over 375 intelligence gathering and personal security detachment operations. These operations proved invaluable to the success of numerous combat operations throughout Iraq. He also participated
in several insurgent apprehension missions which yielded vital information against terrorists. Sergeant Elandt is survived by his parents, Paul and Linda Elandt, his sister, Paula Elandt, and his brothers Stephen Elandt and Matthew Elandt and wife Dawn.

Gracious Sergeant Elandt was kind to everyone. He wrote thank you notes to school children and total strangers who sent him letters or care packages. He looked out for his own unit in many ways, including writing an oil company when he discovered the oil in one of Sadaam Hussein's palaces would keep their weapons operating at peak performance. He asked for a case of oil for his unit, and the company not only sent it, but also made a large contribution to the scholarship fund established in his memory by family. This scholarship has been awarded to a Harbor Beach student each year since 2005.

While serving, Sergeant Elandt's sister requested he provide insight for a family album. He replied in part, "I am using the Army as a stepping stone for my future. I am making the most of my time by trying to save money, learn leadership skills and sightsee. My favorite things to do usually revolve around spending time with friends and family."

Dutiful Sergeant Elandt was well respected by his commanders and peers as evidenced by the following quotes from letters written by his commanders
Sergeant Elandt's marker is the nearest of the three in this photo.
following his passing.

"As a member of this command Aaron was a leader and friend. He was trusted by his leaders, venerated by his peers, looked up to with admiration by the soldiers that he led, and respected by all. He was the very model of a soldier; always motivated enthusiastically immersing himself into any task that he was called up to perform. He represented to all the soldiers in his elite platoon what a Battalion Scout should be; a quiet confident professional." — Captain Gerd D. Schroeder, Company Commander "Aaron was a phenomenal soldier and friend that touched each and every one of us, to include me, in a very special way. To us that knew him throughout this deployment to Iraq, he proved himself a dedicated Scout and junior non-commissioned offcer who was always willing to make the extra effort to be outstanding at what he did. His dedication to the mission, this Battalion and especially the Scout Platoon set the standard for the rest of us to emulate and live by.”
— Peter L Jones, Lieutenant Colonel, US Army Battalion Commander

Sergeant Elandt has proven he loved his family, friends, and being a patriot.

Erected 2020 by Bluestar Mothers.

3. Sergeant Aaron Cutler Elandt

...assigned to the 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment, 1st Armored Division, Baumholder, Germany; killed May 30 when his vehicle hit an improvised explosive device in Musayyib, Iraq.
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)