Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

PFC Brian "Doc" Backus

Inscription. PFC Brian J. Backus grew up in Harbor Beach, Michigan and graduated from Harbor Beach High School in 2008.

In June 2010, Brian joined the US Army and became a Combat Medic. He arrived at Fort Drum, New York in December. In March of 2011 he deployed to Afghanistan to participate in Operation Enduring Freedom. He served in the 10th Mountain Division, 3rd Brigade, 2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, Blackhawk Company — the "Dirty Deuces".

On June 18, 2011, during a patrol in Kandahar Province, Afghanistan, the patrol was ambushed. Seven soldiers, including "Doc" Backus, were injured during the attack.

PFC Backus refused to give instructions on how to treat himself until his six (6) injured soldiers were treated. Once his fellow soldiers were stabilized, only then did "Doc" start to explain how to treat his injuries. Unfortunately, his injuries were too severe to allow his life to be saved. All 6 of the treated soldiers survived. PFC Backus was killed in action in Kandahar Province, Afghanistan. He was 21 years old. He will always be a hero to the men of Blackhawk Company.

PFC Backus left behind his son, Jack, who was 2 1/2 years old when Brian was killed in action.

"I wish you could have seen Brian work; he was passionate about his job, and furthermore he was damn
good at it. I am sure other letters have mentioned him performing first aid in combat. He also did first aid or gave medicine to locals on almost every patrol. From giving aspirin to an old man with a headache to bandaging a farmer's hand, Brian loved to help everyone. He was always helping people; God put Brian on this earth to help others and make them smile. Your son was truly loved over here."
-1LT Michael Howard / Platoon Leader

3. PFC Brian "Doc" Backus Dedicated Bench