Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Judge James H. Lincoln

Inscription.
1916, August 26 - James H. Lincoln born in Sand Beach Township, three miles south of Harbor Beach, to Burr and Esther (Hoare) Lincoln.

1934 — James Lincoln graduated from Harbor Beach High School.

1935-1937 —James H. Lincoln received Varsity Letters in Football and Wrestling from the University of Michigan.

1938 —James Lincoln graduated from the University of Michigan.

1939-1940 — James Lincoln worked for Frank Murphy.

1941, June 21 — James and Mary E Kimmerling (Kim) were united in marriage in Washington, D.C..

1943 — James Lincoln graduated from the Detroit College of Law. He served as Attorney General Frank Murphy's assistant.

1944 – 1945 — Lincoln served in the Merchant Marine.

1948 — Lincoln was made a partner with G. Mennen Williams.

1951 — Lincoln was appointed executive aide to Senator Blair Moody.

1953 — Lincoln made an unsuccessful challenge against the incumbent Mayor of Detroit, Albert Cobo in the 1953 mayoral election.

1954 -Lincoln elected to the Detroit City Council of which he was Chairman of the Wayne County Capital Improvement Committee.

1957 AND 1959 — Lincoln was re-elected to the
Detroit City Council.

1960 – 1977 — Lincoln was appointed by Governor "Soapy" Williams, as the Wayne County Probate Judge where he officiated over 30,000 adoptions.

1971 – 1972 — Lincoln served as President of the National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges.

1984 – 1991 — Lincoln was appointed to the Michigan State Corrections Commission.

Judge Lincoln was one of the founders of the Frank Murphy Museum in Harbor Beach.

The Judge was an author, writing two books; "The Anatomy of a Riot: A Detroit Judge's Report", and "Fiery Trial."

Lincoln lectured in over 30 states and many countries.

2011, July 23 — Judge James Lincoln passed away, at his home on Lake Huron in Harbor Beach at the age of 94.

As a Juvenile Court Judge, Judge James Lincoln granted over 30,000 adoptions.

The Lincoln family has a long history of public service and political association. James Lincoln’s grandfather, Lansing Edgar Lincoln, was in the Michigan Legislature. James Lincoln's father, Burr Lincoln, was the Commissioner of Agriculture for the State of Michigan. James Lincoln's brother, Lawrence J. Lincoln was a Lieutenant General in the US Army with a distinguished military career. Another brother, General George A. Lincoln, was a decorated West Point graduate,
also serving as Director of the Offlce of Emergency Preparedness during the Nixon Administration. James Lincoln's mother, Esther Lincoln, taught for many years at the Harbor Beach High School.

There are two courthouses in the State of Michigan named in honor of a judge; the James H. Lincoln Juvenile Hall of Justice and the Frank Murphy Hall of Justice. Both James Lincoln and Frank Murphy were born in Harbor Beach.

Erected 2020 by Family and Friends of Judge James Lincoln.

James H. Lincoln was born and raised in the community of Harbor Beach, Michigan. In 1938, he graduated from the University of Michigan where he played football, and went on to obtain a Juris Doctor degree from the Detroit College of Law in 1943.
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)