Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Menger Soap Works

Inscription. Johann Nicholas Menger (1807-1892), a native of Germany, came to Texas with the Castro Colony and moved to San Antonio in 1847. In 1850 he started a factory that supplied soap for much of the city and southwest Texas. By 1873, Menger had built this limestone structure, an important example of an early industrial building, to house his soap works. Utilizing the waters of San Pedro Creek, the factory operated until the early part of the twentieth century.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983

Entered in
the National Register
of Historic Places
1973

or near this postal address: 500 North Santa Rosa Street, San Antonio TX 78207, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Simon Menger, piano teacher, choral conductor, and soap manufacturer, was born Johann Nicholaus Simon Menger in Stadtilm, Schwarzburg–Rudolstadt, Thuringia, on June 6, 1807. Menger was a teacher in Germany for many years before immigrating to Texas as a member of Castro's colony. In October 1846 he and his family arrived at Galveston, where they remained for a short time. Menger then went to Indianola, Victoria, and New Braunfels; on January 1, 1847, he bought
fifty acres in Hortontown. He farmed until June, when he moved to San Antonio to teach piano.
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)