Ursuline in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Ursuline Academy

Inscription. The original complex of eight buildings was erected 1851-1882. Main building is largest known Texas structure in French "Pise de Terre" (Rammed Earth) method. Upon their arrival here in 1851 the Ursuline Nuns found the abandoned, decaying building in disrepair; but with hard work they managed to open a girls' school six weeks later. The academy moved in 1965. San Antonio Conservation Society now owns principal structures.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

Erected 1962 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3828.)

More about this marker. The round Texas State medallion that is suppose to be above the text plaque is missing.

Seven Ursuline Sisters from New Orleans and Galveston, headed by Sister St. Marie Trouard, arrived in San Antonio on September 14, 1851, to start a girls' school at Bishop Jean M. Odin's request. On November 3 Ursuline Academy opened classes. It was then the second oldest school in Texas. The original convent, built in 1851 on the San Antonio River at Augusta Street, is believed
2. The Old Ursuline Academy Marker on the chapel
to be the oldest surviving example of pisé de terre work in Texas and is attributed to architect Jules Poinsard. The first native of San Antonio to become a professed member of the Ursuline community was Sister Magdalen de la Garza, descendant of original Canary Islanders who settled in San Antonio and daughter of José Antonio de la Garza. Sister Magdalen became an early director of the school. According to a nineteenth-century history, by 1887 Ursuline Academy drew students "from all parts of western Texas and Mexico" to its "accommodations for seventy to eighty boarders . . . with the unqualified endorsement of the parents and guardians," who found "the facilities, equipment, site, buildings and instruction first class."
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Old Ursuline Academy Marker and the chapel
The marker is located on the chapel just to the left of the gate.
Courtesy of University of Texas San Antonio Libraries Special Collections, circa 1877
4. Ursuline Academy, San Antonio, Texas, ca. 1877
“ Photograph shows looking east on dirt street (later Giraud Street) towards chapel at Ursuline Academy on Second Street (later Augusta Street)…. Unmounted print made for stereograph.” - UTSA Libraries Special Collections