Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Park Pavilion

Inscription. The North Park Pavilion has been an integral piece of Harbor Beach life for more than a century. In 1905 the Pavilion was built across the road in what is today, North Park Campground. In 2015 it was moved to its present location as part of the Grice Museum Complex to showcase life here over the last hundred years.

North Park Campground sits on land originally part of the Grice Shingle Mill. The land was purchased by Huron Sugar Company in 1903 with the intent of building a sugar processing plant. When plans changed, the land was sold to the City of Harbor Beach in 1905 and developed into a park. Land was cleared for campsites and picnic tables were installed.

East Huron Fair Association (EHFA) was relieved to have a new location for the fair, as the previous location was destroyed by a storm in 1898. A deal was struck with the City and the EHFA. The City would construct a pavilion, and EHFA would build other sheds and buildings for fair use. For five years, EHFA rented the pavilion for $100 during fair time. The pavilion was built at a cost of $700.

The first EHFA event was held in September 1905. The two-story wooden structure had a ground floor of dirt and was partially enclosed by window/ doors that swung up and out, allowing fair goers access to concessionaires and their wares. Staircases,
one on each end, reached the large, open-sided hall which occupied the entire second floor. This area was used as an exhibition hall forflower arranging and women's handiwork. Other fairs continued to be held. In 1910, horse races were one of the big events. Ladies' buggy racing was added to the schedule. The ladies had to harness the horse, hitch it to the buggy, and take off around the track, hoping to be the first one to cross the finish line. Mrs. Nathan Case, Mrs. Charles Lincoln, and Miss Clara Wilson were among the competitors. The winner is unknown.

The area became so well-liked with the local people, that in 1912, the City purchased the sheds and buildings from the EHFA for $428. North Park was a popular location and received heavy use. Updating was needed. As a result of the Great Depression, FERA (Federal Emergency Recovery Act) provided the manpower to accomplish this feat with the City having only to provide the materials. The second floor of the pavilion was totally enclosed, and the west staircase removed. A hardwood floor was installed, which was perfect for dancing! Concrete replaced the dirt ground floor; the building was wired for electricity; landscaping was improved with dead trees and underbrush removed; and over 5,000 seedlings were purchased from the State of Michigan and planted. Access to more of the park was the result of a new gravel
2. North Park Pavilion
North Park Pavilion was moved to the Grice House Museum Complex and repurposed as the Agricultural History Building.
road cut through.

Until recently, the pavilion continued to be the site for camping, family reunions, concerts, lectures, dances for both adults and teens, scout day-camp, and even a Halloween haunted house! Now, North Park Pavilion begins a new life with a focus on appreciating and preserving its past.