Oglesby in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oglesby/Piety Hill/Jonesville World War II Memorial

1. Oglesby/Piety Hill/Jonesville World War II Memorial
Inscription. Honoring veterans of World War II who lived in and left from Oglesby, Piety Hill, and Jonesville, between the dates of Dec. 7, 1941 – Sept. 2, 1945

Aimone, Donald • Akucka, Lawrence • Allen, Albert H. • Amadon, Joseph • Ambrose, Charles J. • Anderson, Francis • Anderson, Richard • Angello, Peligrino • Antanitus, Edward • Antanitus, Stanley • Arboit, Aldo • Argubright, Eugene • Argubright, George • Argubright, Joseph • Atkins, George W. • Augel, Valentine W. • Baima, Anton • Baima, John • Baima, Joseph M. • Baima, Martin • Bacidore, Anthony • Baker, Percy L. • Baldin, Angelo • Baldin, August • Balantich, Frank • Balzarini, Eligio • Balzarini, John • Barichello, Leroy • Barrett, Everett • Bartram, Charles • Bartram, Ernest • Bartram, Perry • Bassetti, Alfonso ★ • Bassetti, Mario • Batty, Alfred • Batty, George • Batty, Melvin • Batty, Ralph • Batty, Russell • Baumgardner, Clarence • Bawisc, Edward • Bawisc, John • Baysoar, Raymond • Bazydlo, Henry • Beltramini, Ambrose • Benton, Thad • Bernardoni, Hugo • Berryman, Arlene • Batty, Ronald D.

Berryman, Gerald • Berryman, William • Berton, William • Bertrand, James L. • Bianchi, William • Bickham, Robert • Bickham, William J. • Bierbrodt, Robert • Biolchini,
Angelo • Biolchini, Jack • Biolchini, Jerry • Biolchini, John • Biolchini, Joseph • Bobbette, Finley • Boh, Frank • Boh, John • Boh, Rudolph • Bosnack, George • Bovee, Frank ★ • Boyd, James Ralph ★ • Bray, William L. • Briddick, Robert Jr. • Briddick, Thomas R. • Briddick, William • Brovelli, John • Brovelli, Phil • Brown, Ernest • Brown, Floyd • Buckley, Theodore Jr. • Buffo, Joseph • Bukovic, John • Bunker, James • Bunker, Russel • Burge, Lloyd • Burke, Daniel • Capitani, Edward • Carbine, Henry • Carbine, Leroy ★ • Carbine, Joseph • Carbis, Howard • Caresio, Aldo J. • Caresio, Dominic • Casorso, Abraham • Casorso, Parmelino • Castagna, John • Cenkar, Joseph • Cenkar, William • Cepus, James • Kobal, August

Chacto, Alex • Chacto, Franklin • Chamberlain, Delmar • Chamberlain, Lloyd • Cielaszyk, Joseph • Cielaszyk, Edward • Cisco, John • Clancy, Blaine W. • Claudnic, James • Claudnic, Joseph • Claudnic, William • Clausen, Charles • Clausen, Gerald • Clausen, John H. • Clydesdale, Robert • Clydesdale, Thomas R. • Clydesdale, William • Condie, William • Confrey, Thomas • Corless, Charles • Corless, Gordon • Corneille, Barrett ★ • Corredato, Atilio • Corsini, Almo • Corti, Leonard • Costello, Dominic • Costello, Edward
Closeup of left panel.
• Costello, Joseph • Cregier, Lawrence • Cregier, Raymond • Current, Eugene • Current, Robert • Currie, Melvin • Daffara, Charles ★ • Daffara, Emma • Daffara, Hector • Daniels, Francis • Daniels, Ray F. • Debosik, Peter • Debosik, Rudolph F. • Debosik, Stanley • Defoer, Henry • Defilippi, James • Dellatori, Stanley • Delvallee, Leo • Delvallee, Theodore • Dilling, Robert • Doede, Deland

Dombroski, Alexander • Domkoski, Sylvester • Domkoski, Walter ★ • Donahue, Joseph • Donatt, Robert • Dornik, Frank • Dornik, Joseph • Dudek, Raymond • Dusak, John F. • Easton. William • Ebener, John Henry • Ebener, Lewis Jr. • Ebener, Robert W. • Ebener, William • Eddy, Eugene • Eddy, Ralph • Entwistle, Donald • Entwistle, John • Entwistle, John D. • Erickson, Eric • Erjavsek, Stanley • Ewing, Robert • Falassi, Arthur • Falassi, John • Falassi, Orlando • Faletti, Gilbert • Faletti, John • Faletti, Lawrence • Farneti, Rudolph • Faull, Truran M. • Fillipeck, Joseph A. • Fisher, Robert C. • Fitzgerald, Edward F. • Fitzgerald, Urith • Fornelli, James • Fornelli, Robert • Frank, Frank Jr. • Frew, Ella • Frew, Thomas J. • Fristock, Edward • Furar, John • Gallo, James • Gandolfi, Gloria • Gandolfi, Rudolph • Garner, Edwin • Garner, Ronald • Garzanelli,
3. Oglesby/Piety Hill/Jonesville World War II Memorial
Closeup of center panel.
Marion • Gascoyne, Merle

Gaull, Frank • Gaull, Lawrence • Gaull, Raymond T. • Gedve, Donald ★ • George, Charles • George, Edward • George, Robert • Gerdouich, John ★ • Ghighi, Albert • Ghighi, Natole • Gillio, Anthony • Gillio, August Jr. • Gillio, Battista ★ • Gillio, Clement ★ • Girdley, Alfred • Girdley, Manuel • Gorisek, Adolph • Gorisek, Edward • Gorisek, Stanley ★ • Gorisek. William • Gorski, John • Govern, Joseph • Govern, Stanley • Graglia, Aldo A. • Graglia, Carlo S. • Gray, Joseph Eugene • Greener, Leroy • Greening, Glenn • Greening, Vernon • Gregorich, William • Gullo, Fredric • Gullo, Tony • Gunn, David • Gunn, Hampton • Hancock, Durward • Hancock, Robert • Hancock, Warren H. • Hand, Jacqueline • Hansen, Arthur ★ • Hansen, Ira • Hansen, Kenneth • Hansen, Raymond • Harrison, Edward • Harrison, Harry Jr. • Harrison, Raymond • Harth, William • Harvey, William • Hatton, William R.

Hauptman, Adolph • Hauptman, Emil • Hauptman, Joseph • Hauptman, Victor A. • Heilstedt, Albert • Henderson, Ruth • Hill, Harry B. Jr. • Hobneck, Gilbert J. ★ • Hobneck, Robert • Hobneck, William • Hocking, Earl • Hocking, Frank T. • Hocking, Warren • Hooper, Fred Jr. • Hornecker, Robert C. • Hosutt. Gerald • Hughes,
4. Oglesby/Piety Hill/Jonesville World War II Memorial
Closeup of right panel.
Raymond • Hunter, Billy F. • Hunter, Clifford • Hunter, George • Hunter, James Marshall • Hunter, Robert • Hunter, Warren Ted • Ingegnoli, Frank • Jakubek, Albert • James, Robert • Janz, Henry • Jaruseliski, Francis • Jereb, Sargi • Jerse, Frank W. • Jessen, George Jr. • Jessen, Kenneth • Johns, Richard • Johnson, Delbert F. • Johnson, John Jr. • Johnson, Stanley • Jones, Earl G. • Jones, Howard A. • Jones, Melvin • Jordan, Ignatius • Jordan, Louis M. • Jorgensen, Clinton • Jurkas, Fredrick • Jurkas, Walter • Kasengar, Steve • Karkless, Anton • Karkowski, Henry A. • Kasap, Mike

Kasap, Stephen • Kasperski, Edward • Kasperski, Louis • Keith, Vernon • Kellett, Lawrence • Kelly, Francis • Kernz, Caroline • Kernz, Frank • Kernz, Joseph • Kernz, Mary • Kidd, Donald • Kidd, Eldred • Kikel, Joseph • Kleczewski, Anthony • Kleczewski, Frank • Kleczewski, John • Klukaczynski, Stanley • Knapp, Vaughan • Kneebone, Harry J. • Kneebone, William • Knoblauch, Robert • Kodrich, Frank • Koehler, Robert A. ★ • Komater, Joseph • Korter, William • Kostello, Joseph L. • Kostello, Louis • Kotar, Dominic • Kotar, Emil • Kotar, Louis • Kotar, Martin ★ • Kotar, William • Kozel, Cyril • Kozel, Edward • Kozel, Frank T. • Kozel, Max • Kozel, Michael C • Kozel,
5. Oglesby/Piety Hill/Jonesville World War II Memorial
Joseph • Kozel, Stanley F. • Krause, Charles • Kramarsic, Joe • Krysiak, Edward W. • Krysiak, Harry • Krizel, Joseph • Ksiaskiewicz, Edward • Kuczynski, Frank • Kuhar, William • Kutz, Joseph

Kutz, Walter • Laio, James • Laio, Peter • Legrenzi, Raymond • Leheney, John • Lent, Herbert • Leon, William • Leone, Harvey • Leone, John P. • Lesniak, Edward • Lesniak, Harry • Lesniak, Louis • Lesniak, Ted • Lesniak, Walter • Lewis, William • Lindsay, Harold • Liner, Eugene • Liner, Leroy • Liner, Melvin • Livek, Edward • Livek, Joseph J. • Lyness, Harry • Mackey, Glen • Mahar, William J. • Mallick, Clarence ★ • Marincic, Albert • Marincic, John • Marincic, Paul • Markovich, John • Marsala, Jacob • Martuzzo, Geno • Martuzzo, Louis • Martyn, Albert • Martyn, Gordon • Martyn, Harold • Martyn, Henry • Martyn, James M. • Martyn, Ken • Martyn, Leslie • Marzetta, Charles • Marzetta, Dante • Marzetta, Edward • Marzetta, Louis • Marzetta, Marshall • Massa, Joseph • Matthews, Robert W. • Matthews, William • Mattiazza, Bruno

Mattiazza, Dominic • Mattiazza, John • Matuszewicz, Anthony • Matuszewicz, William • Mautino, John • May, Robert R. • May, Roy Jr. ★ • Mayzak, Frank • Mayzak, William • McCann, John • McCann, Lawrence • McGraw, John
Jr. • McPhedran, Jack • McPhedran, Jim • Meglan, John • Meglich, Joseph Jr. • Meinardus, William • Mencin, Adolph • Mencin, Joseph • Mennem, Arthur • Michalik, Peter • Mills, Edsall H. • Minarcik, Joseph • Minarcik, William • Mindock, Edward • Mindock, Jack • Mindock, Leonard • Mindock, Ralph • Mindock, William • Mocchetti, Charles • Mocchetti, Peter • Moellering, Lawrence • Moliske, Michael B. • Moncrief, Donald • Mordell, Leonard • Morman, Darwin • Morris, Albert • Morris, Morice • Morrison, Donald • Mosbach, Walter Jr. • Moyle, Frank O. Jr. • Moyle, Richard H. • Moziak, Victor • Muhich, Edward • Muhich, William • Murtaugh, John • Nadvesaik, Helen • Nadvesaik, Margaret

Nadolny, Raymond • Nauiokaitis, John • Nealand, Edward • Nealand, Richard • Nealand, William • Nedza, Edward • Nicoli, James • Nicoli, John • Nodari, Guy • Nodari, John • O'Brien, Henry ★ • Olszewski, Edward • Olszewski, Frank • Olszewski, Louis • Olszewski, Stanislaus • Omahen, Jim • Ongaro, Mario • O'Sadnick, Maurice • Ostrowski, Alex • Padawan, Corino • Padawan, Dominic • Padawan, Joseph • Paresh, Joseph • Paprocki, Joseph • Parker, Harry H. • Parker, Joseph • Parkins, Maurice • Parola, Charles • Pattarozzi, Dominic • Pauline, Frank • Pauline, Samuel • Pellizzer, John • Penkalla, Mildred • Peters, Earl • Piaseczny, Mayme • Piaseczny, Pearl • Picatto, Ben • Picatto, Frank • Picatto, Joseph • Picatto, Tony • Picco, James • Picco, Paul • Piecha, Charles • Piecha, Edward • Pietrazak, Michael • Piola, Eugene • Piola, Peter • Pirch, John C.

Piscia, Aldo • Politz, Fred • Popurella, Bernard • Popurella, Joseph • Popurella, Peter • Porter, Fred • Porter, Percy Jr. • Porter, Stanley • Porter, Telfer • Powell, Thomas ★ • Prazen, John • Prey, John • Prey, William • Pryatel, William • Pryde, Maclare • Pyszka, Ralph • Ouerciagrossa, Jack • Radike, Harold • Rancingay, John M. • Reed, James • Reed, Kenneth • Reizner, Burton • Reynolds, Erwin • Reynolds, George • Reynolds, Herbert J. • Reynolds, James ★ • Reynolds, Joseph • Reynolds, Kenneth • Rice, Clyde • Ritchie, Victor • Riva, Alfred • Riva, Peter • Robinson, Dave • Roda, Anthony • Roda, Eugene • Roda, Henry • Roda, Richard • Roginski, Edward • Rolando, Edmund • Rolando, John • Rolando, Raymond • Roliardi, John • Roliardi, Peter • Rose, Gilbert • Rossi, Battista • Rossi, Frank • Rossi, Joseph • Rossi, Raymond

Rowe, David • Rowe, Ira • Rowe, Wayne • Rundle, Clayton • Rundle, Gerald • Ruva, Albert • Ruva, Edward • Ruva, Richard • Rygalski, Ralph • Safranski, Charles • Safranski, Joseph • Safranski, Robert • Samolitis, William • Sampo, Joseph • Sandrolini, Emil • Sartoric, Peter • Savage, Richard • Scalerene, James E. • Schmitz, Jack • Schneider, Conrad • Schneider, Joseph • Schneider, Robert • Schulte, Richard • Schultz, Richard • Schultz, Robert M. • Sciarini, John • Sciarini, Louis • Scott, Robert • Selke, Charles • Senek, Alex • Senek, John • Senica, Adolph • Senica, Frank • Senica, John • Senica, Joseph Jr. • Senica, Ollie • Senica, William R. • Servalli, Frank • Shields, George • Shimkus, John • Shirley, Raymond R. • Sieg, Alfons • Siensa, Aldo • Sienza, Arthur • Sienza, Victor • Simenc, William • Siolz, Frank • Skerston, Delmar

Skerston, John • Skerston, Peter • Skoporc, Louis • Skoporc, Wm. J. • Skowronski, Casmir • Skowronski, Edmund • Skowronski, John • Skowronski, Steve S. • Skowronski, Wm. • Slack, Lawrence • Slogar, Joseph • Smania, Joseph • Smania, Louis • Smith, Howard • Smith, Joyce • Snedden, Harold • Snedden, Jack • Snyder, Anton • Snyder, Lawrence • Sokolowski, Casmir • Spriet, John • Spriet, Julius • Sroberts, Raymond • Stasiak, James • Stasiak, Theodore • Steele, Leonard • Steele, Wm. Jr. • Steinbach, Alvan P. • Stor, William • Straiski, George • Stubler, Louis J. • Stubler, Rudolph • Svacich, Rudolph • Swiskoski, Vincent • Swords, William J. • Talaga, Edward • Talaga, Wm. • Tamborini, Achilles • Tamborini, John L. • Tamborini, Peter • Tanquary, Margery • Tauscher, Robert • Taveirne, Edmund H. • Thomas, Leonard • Thompson, Robert D. • Thran, John • Trapini, John • Trapini, Peter

Trapini, Vincent • Trebusak, Frank • Turri, John B. • Twardowski, Leonard • Uhan, Edward • Uhan, Joseph Jr. • Uhan, Rudolph • Van De Wyngaerde, Marshall • Vasicak, John • Vecchi, Fred • Venturelli, James • Vercellone, Tony • Vester, Henry • Virzi, Mike • Virzi, Samuel • Visnikar, Louis Jr. • Vittone, Ettore • Waitkus, Alex • Waitkus, John • Waitkus, Walter • Walters, Charles ★ • Walters, Don • Walters, William • Warmington, Milford • Warnell, William C. • Warnock, William • Watson, Lawrence ★ • Watson, William Jr. • Wavelet, Louis • Wegrzyn, Andrew • Weistart, Joseph • Welch, Joseph • Welch, Richard • Welsh, Douglas • Wenskunas, John Jr. • West, George • West, Joseph • White, Walter • Whittington, David • Whittington, Ernest • Whittington, Hector L. • Whittington, Ralph

Williams, Edwin • Williams, Lawrence • Williams, Ralph • Windels, Ross E. • Wrobleski, Anthony • Wrobleski, Edward • Wrobleski, Stanley • Wrobleski, Sylvester ★ • Yates, Clifford • Yates, John • Yazbec, Frank • Yazbec, Mike • Yazbec, William • Yeruski, Charles • Yesinowski, Andrew • Yonkus, John • Zagar, Joseph • Zahrastnik, Frank • Zahrastnik, Joseph • Zamin, Louis • Zarnicki, Alex • Zarnicki, Chester • Zarnicki, Stanley • Zarnicki, Theodore ★ • Zarnicki, William • Zawacki, Andrew • Zawacki, Joseph ★ • Zeaske, Robert • Zens, John • Zeman, Edward J. • Zeman, John • Zeman, Joseph • Zibas, Albert • Zibas, Anthony • Zibert, Fred • Zielinski, Charles • Zielinski, George • Zielinski, Joseph • Zielinski, Walter • Zomboracz, Charles • Zomboracz, William Sr. • Watson, Leonard • Kobal, August

Dedicated by the citizens of a grateful community this 8th day of Sept. 1996
★ denotes killed in action