Moorhead in Clay County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The First Bridge over the Red River

Historic Downtown Moorhead

Inscription.
The railroad bridge west of this spot marks the location of the first bridge over the Red River. In early 1872, the Northern Pacific Railway built west from Duluth and reached the river — this is where Moorhead was founded. Bridge construction began soon thereafter. On June 6, 1872, the first train crossed the Red River to North Dakota. The Northern Pacific Railway replaced this wood bridge a few years later with another wooden span. Pilings from those bridges can still be seen on the river banks below the present bridge.

In 1884, the Northern Pacific Railway constructed the massive sandstone pier that supports the center of the bridge today. In the 1880s, all bridges in the Fargo-Moorhead area had to turn to allow steamboats to pass. A large turntable sat atop the stone pier. A local policeman or bridge tender would insert a steel key through a hole in the bridge deck and turn a set of gears that rotated the span on the turntable. With the bridge parallel to the river, the steamboat could pass. The bridge was then returned to the usual orientation.

However, the turntable was probably used only a few dozen times. By the late 1880s, new rail lines had put the steamboats out of business. The Northern Pacific Railway removed the turning mechanism in the 1920s when they constructed the present bridge deck.

Erected
2007 by City of Moorhead City Council.

Fargo came into being because the Northern Pacific
(looking northeast from 4th Street South • railroad tracks in background)
Railroad built a bridge across the Red River. The bridge was started in the early winter of 1871 and was completed in June of 1872. The photograph above was obviously taken between those dates while the bridge was being built. Note the steamship Selkirk built in 1871. The photograph looks southwest from Minnesota toward Fargo.

The original 1872 bridge was replaced in 1883, 1897, and in 1927. The photographic postcard to the upper right is from 1909 and shows the third bridge. The writer of the postcard notes on the back that "the buildings you see are all saloons." Moorhead at that time was "wet" while Fargo was "dry."

(Submitted on January 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Railroad Bridge over the Red River
(looking west across the Red River from 1 block west of marker • 1884 sandstone pier is visible under center of bridge span)