Annandale in Wright County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

State Farm

Inscription.
As one of the newer buildings on main street, this building's history is still being crafted. However, it has proudly served tenants with a long tenure. Until the 1960s, this lot was vacant and grass could be found growing in this location. Individuals have shared stories of remembering this open space and sitting with their family dog or playing catch here. In the early 1960s the lot was developed by Virgil Johnson who constructed the building as a barber shop. After moving from across the street to this location, Johnson ran his barber shop for a couple of years prior to his death.

In 1978 State Farm Insurance began operating and serving clients in this location, with Larry Miller leading the office. Miller's office maintained the small town charm while offering services from State Farm Insurance. In the mid 1980s, a fire next door threatened the building. There was minor damage from the smoke and water, but major structural damage was avoided, thankfully. As the business grew, Miller added on to the rear of the building providing more room for their staff. Serving for over 25 years, Miller retired and sold the business to another agent.

David Burd moved State Farm Insurance about a block down on main street, and Grey Duck Screen Printing began serving customers in 2018. With a focus on custom clothing and designs,
customers are able to wear clothing that was printed or designed locally by Kindra Liebhard and her family.

2. Marker detail: Vacant Lot & Building Next Door
3. Marker detail: State Farm Agency • (1978-2017)