Sublime in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sublime Baptist Church

Inscription. Originally called Sublime Missionary Baptist Church of Christ, the Sublime Baptist Church first held services in 1853, four miles south of its present location at a place known as "Tick Hill," near Geiger Cemetery.

Services were held on Saturday night and Sunday morning whenever a preacher could come to the area. The traveling preacher, or circuit rider, would stay at the home of James Robert (J.R.) Brooks, one of the early deacons of the church. The church officially organized in 1878.

In 1887, Robert Miller, the founder of the town of Sublime, donated land and a wooden frame building was erected by 1905 for use as a church. Services were not held regularly but revival meetings were conducted often in the summertime in a tent or in the open.

Although membership was not large, a new church building was required and, by 1953, the church voted to construct a new building. In September 1954, Sublime Baptist Church dedicated its new auditorium, six classrooms, restrooms and storage. A parsonage was added in 1966.

In addition to church activities such as Fifth Saturday Singing, the buildings are used as the site for community events, including reunions, parties and weddings. Many church members have deep ties to this community and chose to be buried at Geiger Cemetery, near the original church location.
Through missions and service, Sublime Baptist Church has been a source of guidance and support to the Sublime community for well over a century.