Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Albrecht Rodenbach: De Blauwvoet

Albrecht Rodenbach 1856-1880

De Blauwvoet is het bekende strijdlied van de katholieke Vlaamse studenten-beweging. Het lied werd in verschillend versies door Albrecht Rodenbach tot een verwerkt.

"Ei! het lied der Vlaamsche zonen, met zijn wilde Noordertonen, met het oude Vlaamsch Hoezee: Vliegt de Blauwvoet - storm op zee!"

(English translation:)

De Blauwvoet (“The Bluefoot”) is the well-known fight song of the Catholic Flemish student movement. The song was processed into one by Albrecht Rodenbach from different versions.

"Hey! the song of the Flemish sons, with its wild Northern tones, with the old Flemish cheer: When the bluefoot flies, there is a storm at sea!"

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

1. Albrecht Rodenbach (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Albertus "Albrecht" Petrus Josephus Mansuetus Ferdinandus Rodenbach (27 October 1856 – 23 June 1880) was a Flemish poet, and a leader in the revival of Flemish literature that occurred in the late 19th century. He is more noteworthy as a symbol of the Flemish movement, than for his actual activities, since he died at the age of 23….At the University of Leuven he met
2. Albrecht Rodenbach: De Blauwvoet Marker - wide view
the poet Pol De Mont who was a year older. Together they sought to promote a Flemish artistic revival and equal rights for Flemish students as a student movement, creating the "Algemene Vlaamse Studentenbond" (All Flemish Student Association) in 1876. Among their objectives were to have classes in Dutch and to have classes include Flemish culture…. Their ideology was a mixture of the philosophy Guido Gezelle, with the romantic nationalism of Hendrik Conscience, and the righteousness of true belief. Rodenbach and de Mont called their student movement Blauwvoeterie after the blauwvoet (blue-footed booby) whose flight announces the coming storm. The rallying cry of the Blauwvoeterie was Vliegt de blauvoet, storm op zee! (When the bluefoot flies, there is a storm at sea!)…
(Submitted on January 8, 2023.)

2. De Blauwvoet ( Het Lied der Vlaamse Zonen ) (YouTube, 2 min.). Includes the complete lyrics. (Submitted on January 8, 2023.)