Brookings in Brookings County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Downtown

Inscription. Downtown Brookings located its commercial, public, and civic buildings in proximity to the railroad depot, creating the main street. As in many towns of that era, Brookings' main street and railroad line formed a "T" shape. The Chicago and North Western Railroad line arrived in Brookings at 6 p.m. on October 18, 1879.

The railroad entered Brookings at an angle, creating a triangle of land north of the depot. The area became a park with plantings, walkways, and a fountain. Later the Masonic Lodge and armory-auditorium were built on part of the property.

Most of Brookings' downtown buildings are from the twentieth century, except for the Masonic Temple, built in 1894 (225 Main Ave.), and the Binford Building (400 Main Ave.), built in 1899. Landmark buildings in the district include the New Century Block (302 Main Ave.), First National Bank (327 Main Ave.), and the 1912 City Hall (310 Fourth St.).

Captions:
Above: Downtown looking south c. 1930.
Right: Downtown looking north c. 1940.
Background: Downtown looking north 1913.

#1. Main St. looking north  Brookings. S.D.

Erected by the City of Brookings, the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission, a Preserve America grant, and the South Dakota State Historical Society.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society.

2. Downtown Marker, from the south