Oglesby in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Casimir Pulaski Memorial

A memorial to Brigadier-General Casimir Pulaski
Revolutionary War-hero father of
American cavalry on the 150th
anniversary of his death

Born in Poland in 1748. At the age of 25, had achieved a European reputation as first-class military commander. At 26, offered his services to the American colonists in their quest for independence. As a Revolutionary hero he distinguished himself in the battles at Germantown and Brandywine. Cited by Washington for bravery, Pulaski received promotion to brigadier-general with full command of the cavalry.

Later organized the famous Pulaski legion. In February 1779 proceeded to South Carolina, performing heroic deeds.

In an effort to wrest Savannah, Georgia from the hands of the British, Pulaski, while commanding the French and American cavalries, was mortally wounded, expiring October 11, 1779. His charge at Savannah constitutes one of the most daring efforts of the whole Revolution.

Pulaski was true knight of liberty. His was a noble soul and as a noble man be lived and died not for his homeland, but for the freedom and independence of our own America.

2. Casimir Pulaski Memorial
Marion Doss via Flickr (CC BY-SA 2.0)