Near Kewanee in Henry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“Woodland Palace”

Inscription. This was the home of Fred Francis, inventor and innovator, artist and poet. Born near Kewanee in 1856, he graduated from the Illinois Industrial University, Urbana, in 1878. While there, he was one of the designers and builders of the 'Class of 78' clock, now in the north tower of the Illini Union. In this home, which he built, he incorporated many innovations, including a water purification system and air conditioning. Francis died in 1926 and bequeathed this estate to the City of Kewanee, to be maintained as a city park and museum.

Erected 1974 by Francis Park Foundation • The City of Kewanee • The Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Frederick Francis Woodland Palace (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the property, which was listed in 1975. (National Archives) (Submitted on January 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Illinois Adventure #1801 "Woodland Palace". Using royalties from his inventions for the Elgin National Watch Co., Francis began building his retreat in 1889. He did so by himself and without using any plans. (Jim Wilheim, WTVP-TV, uploaded June 12, 2012) (Submitted on January 8, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. “Woodland Palace” (west end)
4. “Woodland Palace” (east end)