Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2947 10th Avenue South: St. Mary's Greek Orthodox Church

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Midtown: A Place to Call Home —

Inscription.

Upon their arrival in the United States, many rural Greek immigrants demonstrated a preference for the city and its promise of a better life. Like other newcomers, they quickly established culturally supportive organizations. In 1909 a Greek Byzantine-style church was built at East Lake Street and 10th Avenue. Its central location and proximity to the streetcar line made the church accessible to St. Paul's Greek population too, and Lake Street's increasingly "lively atmosphere" made it an especially attractive locale. As with many immigrant communities, the church and its parochial school were a stronghold of ethnic identity, where faith, language, and customs could be handed down to the next generation. In 1955, the church was razed, and the land sold to raise funds for the congregation's new home at 3450 Irving Avenue South.

Al llegar a los Estados Unidos, muchos inmigrantes griegos preferían la ciudad y su promesa de una vida mejor. Como otros recién llegados, establecieron organizaciones culturales. In 1909 se construyó una iglesia de estilo griego-bizantino en East Lake Street y 10th Avenue. Su accesibilidad
a la población griega de St. Paul por su localización central, su proximidad al tranvía, y su "ambiente animado" lo convirtieron en una localidad atractiva. Como otras comunidades de inmigrantes, la iglesia y su escuela parroquial eran baluartes de identidad étnica donde se transmitían la fe, el idioma y las costumbres entre generaciones. Se arrasó in 1955, así recaudando fondos de la venta del terreno para el nuevo hogar de la congregación en la Irving Avenue South 3450.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 13.)

2. Marker opposite the Midtown Global Market parking garage