Navasota in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home of Lt. Gov. George D. Neal

Inscription. Born in Amelia County, VA. The Neal family moved to Washington County, Texas, in 1866. Neal, after attending Baylor University, was admitted to the Bar in 1876. He married Fannie C. Brooks in Oct. 1880, moved to Navasota in 1881, and purchased this residence in 1883. The couple had 3 children. Neal served as county judge, 1884-86; city attorney, 1888-96; and as a State Senator, 1896-1902. He was elected Lieutenant Governor in 1902 and 1904, serving with Gov. S.W.T. Lanham. Neal retired from politics in 1907 and returned here to practice law.

The marker is located by the street near the mailbox.