Midtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Donkey Barn

Inscription. The First Supervised Recreation Program in San Antonio offered free donkey rides for children in Brackenridge Park. The program began in 1916 when Parks Commissioner Ray Lambert secured a gift of twelve burros from the Rotary Club of San Antonio. Park employees were assigned to oversee rides and care for the animals that eventually included both burros and donkeys. Slow moving caravans carried children from a stone corral in the north part of the park along a winding, mile-long trail. The rides became the most popular attraction in Brackenridge Park and continued until the early 1940s. The stone corral was then used for storage until 1956, when it was enlarged and converted to offices for the Parks and Recreation Department. The building, still known as the "Donkey Barn," is now used by the San Antonio Zoo.

Captions
Lower Left: Children gave their favorite animals names such as Big Blue, Matt, and Maggie. Young riders are seen in this c. 1930 photograph.
Courtesy: Witte Museum, San Antonio.

Lower Middle: The mile-long trail began and ended near the river in the north part of Brackenridge Park. This detail from a 1930s map illustrates the trail's winding route through the area north of Lambert Beach.
Courtesy: Texana/Genealogy Collection, San Antonio
Public Library

Lower Right: Donkey rides were supervised for many years by parks department employee Ernest Young. He was loved by thousands of children, and many attended his funeral in 1927. Young, known to children as "Peg," was the subject of this 1921 newspaper article.
Source: San Antonio Light, August 14, 1921, Courtesy Heart Corpondon

The casual visitor to Brackenridge Park is totally unaware that the 349-acre park, with its picnic areas, ball fields, museum, zoo, and golf course, occupies some of the most historically rich land in the City of San Antonio. Traffic and pavement abound, urban congestion and noise intrude, and interpretation is virtually nil. Nothing tells the visitor that the park represents a long timeline reaching back at least 12,000 years. It is a rich tapestry of history linked by the San Antonio River that rises from springs above and in the park and flows through the park on its southerly course.
(Submitted on January 10, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)