Leighton in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Bethel Baptist Church

Older than the State

Inscription.
The church was organized as Bethel Missionary Baptist Church on June 26, 1819, with Elder Theophilous Skinner serving as pastor. The church predates the creation of the state of Alabama by nearly 6 months. Bethel’s original was across County Line Road in neighboring Lawrence County on land donated by the Kerby family. A boundary change in 1895 placed the church in Colbert County. For many years, preaching was held only once a month. Annual daylong sings and revivals once attracted large and expectant crowds to this site.

The church was a charter member of the muscle Shoals Baptist Association. It later joined the Big Bear Creek Association before becoming independent .The congregation changed the name to Old Bethel Baptist Church in the 1930s.

Five church buildings have stood on or near this site during Bethel’s long history,the most recent erected in 1930. The church survived devastating tornados in 1920 and 1942 with only minor damage while the nearby parsonage was destroyed. The antebellum-era Bethel Cemetery is owned and managed by the church. The oldest church in Colbert County. Old Bethel Baptist Church marked its 200th anniversary on June 20,2019.

Erected 2021 by Alabama Historical Association.

list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 26, 1819.