DeKalb in DeKalb County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Northern Illinois University

Inscription.
On May 22, 1895, Governor John Peter Altgeld signed an act establishing the Northern Illinois State Normal School. The first building, "The Castle on the Hill", was constructed here on what was once the site of the DeKalb County Fairgrounds.

The DeKalb citizens contributing their influence, land and money to the school were Clinton Rosette, newspaper publisher, Col. Isaac L. Ellwood, Joseph Glidden and Jacob Haish, barbed-wire inventors and manufacturers.

With 16 faculty members and an enrollment of 173 students, school opened September 12, 1899. The school has been renamed Northern Illinois State Teachers College, 1921, Northern Illinois State College, 1955, and Northern Illinois University, 1957.

Erected 1973 by DeKalb County Board and DeKalb County Historical Society.