Altenburg in Perry County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Doctor Carl Ferdinand Wilhelm Walther

Born: October 25, 1811
Langenchursdorf, Saxony, Germany
Died: May 7, 1887
St. Louis, Missouri

After having arrived with the Saxons immigrants in Perry County in 1839, Walther served as pastor of the newly founded congregations of Dresden and Johannisberg. He assumed leadership in the Saxon Settlements following the dismissal of Bishop Martin Stephan. Walther was co-founder of the first Lutheran Seminary west of the Mississippi (Log College 1839). Walther took the affirmative and winning stand in the famous "Altenburg Debate" in April 1841 when things were near spiritual disaster in Perry County. He served as president of Concordia Seminary from 1847-1887. He also started Der Lutheraner in 1844. The Walther League, organized in Buffalo, New York, May 23, 1893, was named in his honor. It served as Synod's youth organization until 1968. Walther has been called the "Luther" of America and its greatest Christian theologian of the nineteenth century.