Kingsville in Kleberg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

King Ranch Quarter Horses

Inscription.

In the early 1900s, Richard M. Kleberg Sr., Robert J. Kleberg Jr. and Caesar Kleberg entered into an intensive effort to develop a superior ranch horse that had speed, athletic ability, intelligence and cow sense. In 1916, they purchased a yearling colt from famed Quarter Horse breeder George Clegg that not only possessed all of these traits, but more importantly, could pass them on to future generations. This stallion, later named OLD SORREL, became the foundation sire for King Ranch Quarter Horses.
OLD SORREL, foaled in 1915, was by HICKORY BILL, by PETER MCCUE. He sired many great stallions, including SOLIS, MACANUDO and HIRED HAND. SOLIS went on to sire WIMPY, a stallion that was named Grand Champion at the 1941 Southwestern Exposition and Fat Stock Show. By virtue of this award, WIMPY was given registration number I in the stud book of the recently formed American Quarter Horse Association. WIMPY proved his worth by siring stallions such as SHOWDOWN, who sired PANDARITA HILL; BILL CODY, who in turn sired JOE CODY; and SILVER WIMPY, who sired MARION'S GIRL. A statue of WIMPY, donated by King Ranch, stands at the entrance to the AQHA headquarters in Amarillo, Texas.
LITTLE RICHARD and TOMATE LAURELES, sons of OLD SORREL, were designated AQHA Foundation Sires based on desirable American Quarter Horse qualities. Other
accomplished horses of King Ranch include breeding stallions PEPPY, CARDINAL, BABE GRANDE, LITTLE MAN, HIRED HAND'S CARDINAL and REY DEL RANCHO, running champions NOBODY'S FRIEND and MISS PRINCESS; and champion show horses CATARINA and ANITA CHICA.
After 1940, the King Ranch Quarter Horse breeding program continued under the supervision of Richard M. Kleberg Jr., who oversaw the selection process of the breeding stock until his death in 1979. Both Robert J. Kleberg Jr. and Richard M. Kleberg Jr. have been inducted into the American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame in honor of their involvement with the breed, as have two King Ranch Quarter Horses, WIMPY and OLD SORREL.
In 1985, Richard M. Kleberg Jr.'s son, Stephen J. "Tio” Kleberg, was elected president of AQHA. Under his direction, King Ranch has continued as a leader in the American Quarter Horse industry. Through a combination of strategic horse purchases and the application of its successful breeding techniques, King Ranch has established a dynasty of champion cutting horses led by its stallions MR SAN PEPPY and PEPPY SAN BADGER ("LITTLE PEPPY").
American Quarter Horses are now working on ranches around the world and are in demand for racing, showing, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

Erected 1996 by American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum. (Marker Number AQHHMP#11.)