Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John “Tink” Mitchell

Inscription.
John Burton Mitchell (better known as Tink) was born on April 20, 1935, in Springfield, Ohio. He moved to this property, located at 1403 Linden Avenue, in 1968 with his wife Shirley (Williams) Mitchell, and their two daughters. Tink lived here until he passed away on June 11, 1994. He attended Springfield High School, where he dropped out in the 11th grade to pursue his goal of owning his own business. He owned Williams Market on Yellow Springs Street and later became the owner of apartments and a restaurant., which flanked the market on both sides. These businesses lined the corner of Yellow Springs and Fair Street, and this became affectionately known as “Tink’s Corner” by patrons. He worked at these businesses until his health started to fail, and the property was closed around 1983.

We uplift and honor the legacy of John Mitchell through this revitalization lot known as “Tink Memorial Park.”

Erected 2022 by The Conscious Connect Community Development Corporation The Springfield Foundation Clark County Land Bank.