Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2845 10th Avenue South: Elevator X

Inscription.

From 1880 to 1930, Minneapolis was the flour-milling capital of the United States, thanks in part to the abundance of wheat grown in farms dotting the state. Introduced by a Mendota fur trader around 1820, wheat quickly became Minnesota's primary crop during its early years of statehood. The city's milling success was supported by the banking, trade, storage, and shipping capacity that was built around the grain market, including many grain elevators that sprang up along railroad lines. Grain company Bagley and Cargill built the first elevator on this site in 1885. A succession of buildings followed, including Elevator X, shown here in 1912 before the railroad tracks were lowered. The last elevator to stand on this site, the Stewart-Cepro elevator, was demolished in 2004 to make way for the Midtown Greenway.

Desde 1880 a 1930, Minneapolis fue la capital de la molienda de harina de los Estados Unidos, gracias en parte a la abundancia de fincas de trigo por el estado. Introducido por un peletero de la tribu Mendota en 1820, el trigo se convirtió en principal cultivo de Minnesota durante sus primeros años como
estado. El éxito de la molienda se debía al apoyo de las capacidades bancarias, de comercio, almacenamiento y envío construidos en torno al mercado de granos, inclusive varios elevadores de grano por las vías ferroviarias. La empresa de granos Bagley and Cargill contruyó el primer elevador en este sitio en 1885. Siguieron varios edificios, entre ellas Elevator X, que aparece aquí en 1912 antes de bajar las vías. El último elevador en este sitio, el Stewart-Cepro, se demolió en 2004 para poder construir el espacio verde Midtown Greenway.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 14.)

2. Marker between Midtown Global Market and the parking garage