Winnie in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Winnie

Inscription. Site is on 1835 James Hoggatt Grant from Mexico. As late as 1890s, small tracts were homesteaded here.

Named for Fox Winnie (1843-1927), a contractor and investor of Newton, Kans., who with L.P. Featherstone in 1895 built Gulf & Interstate Railway through the area. An 1896 storm destroyed G.& I.R. rail bed. The train, caught in Galveston waited three years to make return run through Winnie to Beaumont.

Winnie Loan & Improvement Company sold acreage and town lots from its offices in Galveston, 1896-1911.

Late 1800s economy, based on raising of rice, cattle, fruit, and cotton, suffered from 1895 snow, hurricanes in 1896, 1900, and later, and a severe freeze in 1916.

Pioneer religious worship, held in homes, was led by such settlers as the Rev. T.W. White, a Presbyterian. Churches were built by Baptist, Church of Christ, First Assembly of God, Latter Day Saints, Methodist, and Roman Catholic congregations. The one-room early school evolved into a system with several buildings.

Site of Chambers County sub-courthouse, Winnie benefits from payrolls of petroleum and chemical industries, and rice, beef, and catfish farming. Great annual celebration is the Texas Rice Festival.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9143.)

2. The Town of Winnie Marker in front of the tax office