Snyder in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scurry County Honor Roll

“In memory of the Men and Women of Scurry County who lost their lives while serving their country”

Their names are inscribed

World War I

Edward J. Adams • Willis O. Casey • Everett L. Darrow • Faris Health • Harry D. Horton • Elliott J. Ingram • Williams S. Layne • Williams C. Porter • Joseph I. Stephens • Stephen Edgar Sterrett • Wallace M. Taylor • Tank R. Westbrook • William M. Wilson • William M. Wilson • Henry L. Woodward

World War II
1941-1946

Edgar Woodrow Allen • Carl Grown Anderson •Daniel O. Arnold • Billy Barkley • William T. Boren • Melvin C. Barron • Earl G. Bavousett • Daren Benbenek • James L. Berry • John H. Biggs • T. C. Bills • Alton E. Blakely • Doyle B. Blakely • James H. Bowen • Harold Alvin Bryant • John R. Burklow • Albert B. Carleton • Marvin H. Clark • Maxey Chenault • Ben Vivian Collier, Jr. • Wayne Houston Cotton • Calvin R. Cox • Leon Eades • Robert B. Etheredge • Howard R. Etheredge • La Verne Farquhar • Albert L. Fowler • James Milton Fowler • William H. Fulghum • James A. Goebel • Victor J. Goebel • James A. Greer • Curtis M. Henley • Francisco Hinojosa • Donald Horton • Bobby L. Hollis • Charlie Ince • Albert Ray Irion • Weldon Harper Jefferess • Ben H. Jenkins • Jack A. Johnson • Lionel F. Johnson • William R. Johnston
• Earl Kinney • T. J. Kite • Bascom W. Landrum • Jack L. Line • Charles Howard Merritt • Hugh Harlton Merritt • Gene W. Minton • Guy Owen Moore • T. J. Nobles • John W. Parker • Raymond Phellps • Cyrus M. Phillips • Ralph Edward Phipps • John R. Popejoy • Daymon T. Rollins • Raymond Rucker • Harvey Shepherd, Jr. • William H. Shuler • Franklin J. Smith • John Young Stewart

On History’s Roll of Honor
[World War II continued from left panel]
William M. Tate • Charles Taylor • Williams Thomas Thompson • Charles Rex Todd • Carrel W. Walton • Grady G. Walton • Weldon Wallace Ware • John Odus Weller • Gilbert M. Winston

Korean Conflict
1950 – 1955

S. R. Hambrick • Sammy Koenig • Jack W. Simpson • Walter L. Smith, Ir.

Vietnam Conflict
1964 – 1973

Donald Thorpe Deere • Billy Van Lee • Jerry Paul Rodgers • Aaron Hartness • William Paul Rollins • William J. Odstrcil

World War II

Herschael Clay • Andrew E. Reynolds • John Rodgers