Near Edgewood in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To Ashtabula County Ohio

Inscription.
Ashtabula County is rich in history from Conneaut Township Park Beach to the Ashtabula Lighthouse and the Harbor's Bascule Lift Bridge. From Geneva-on the-Lake to the County seat of Jefferson, from Pymatuning Lake to the Grand Valley area. Ashtabula has a rich heritage and was built on its ethnic diversity.

The County offers every visitor from near and far something unique and interesting. From it's rural character and open farm fields to the picturesque views from one end of the county to the other.

There is always something to do here in Ashtabula whether it's steelhead fishing, enjoying the lakes and the fall foliage, to enjoying the winter season while snowmobiling, cross country skiing or driving through the largest holiday lighting festival on Lake Erie.

Key to Ashtabula County's Covered Bridges
Listed by number (See Side Panel for more details)
1. Netcher Rd. Bridge • 2. South Denmark Rd. Bridge • 3. Caine Rd. Bridge • 4. Graham Rd. Bridge • 5. Root Rd. Bridge • 6. Middle Rd. Bridge • 7. State Rd. Bridge • 8. Creek Rd. Bridge • 9. Benetka Rd. Bridge • 10. Olin Bridge • 11. Giddings Rd. Bridge • 12. Doyle Rd. Bridge • 13. Harpersfield Bridge • 14. Mechanicsville Rd. Bridge • 15. Riverdale Rd. Bridge • 16. Wiswell Rd. Bridge • 17. Smolen-Gulf
Bridge • 18. Liberty Street Bridge

Largest land mass of any Ohio county, 703 square miles • Part of the Connecticut Western Reserve • Moses Cleveland first landed in the Reserve July 4, 1796 at present day Conneaut (Fort Independence) • Organized Jan. 22, 1811, from Trumbull County, Ashtabula County's seat is in Jefferson, Ohio • The county has more State Scenic Rivers (Grand, Ashtabula and Conneaut Creek) than any other Ohio county • Public Lake Erie beaches including Conneaut Township, Lakeshore Park, Walnut Beach and Geneva State Park • State Parks: Pymatuning and Geneva • Metroparks: Harpersfield Covered Bridge, Graham Road Covered Bridge, Lampson Lake, Western Reserve Greenway (part of the Great Lake-to-River Greenway Trail) • 20 Award winning wineries • 18 picturesque covered bridges • 30 miles of Lake Erie Sunsets • 2 Lighthouses (Ashtabula and Conneaut) • 30 miles of Greenway Bicycle Trail • Golf courses and marinas • County fair and festivals galore

2. Indian Trails Park & Smolen Gulf Covered Bridge