Grand Forks in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Electric Construction Company

16 South Fourth Street

Inscription.
This building was considered one of the best examples of pre-World War I commercial architecture in Grand Forks. The two story structure was built of dark red Hebron brick accented by stone. It remained largely unchanged throughout its life.

Originally housing a farm implement dealership, a wholesale grocer located there in 1914, later giving way to an auto dealership and a coal and wood supplier. In 1923, it was also home to the first broadcasting station in Grand Forks, the Valley Radio Station. In 1940, Electric Construction Company acquired the building. The firm, formed as a partnership of several electricians in 1919, evolved into an electrical appliance business owned by the Haugen family. The business was known for its extensive inventory of rare or hard-to-find components and for its ability to repair a wide variety of electrical goods. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. Sustained main floor damage in the 1997 flood; demolished in 1998 to clear the side for the Grand Forks Corporate Center.

Erected 2003 by Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission.

Regarding Electric Construction Company. Formerly listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #82001322, but was removed in 2004. The site was redeveloped for the Grand Forks Corporate Center parking structure.

1. Electric Construction Building.
The building was built on Grand Forks' original town site. It was constructed during
(looking north along South 4th Street • marker is mounted on parking lot structure)
Grand Forks' peak period as a commercial center in the upper Midwest. The building was once part of a commercial historic district which is significant as for its association with the earliest growth of the community's public, commercial, social and transportation-related infrastructure. This growth is directly related to federal Homestead legislation, the construction of the transcontinental railroads, and the rapid settlement of the West that followed. The building was damaged by the flood of 1997 and was subsequently razed in order to build a new corporate center and it associated parking facility in downtown Grand Forks.
(Submitted on January 15, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Electric Construction Company Building.
Was a property in Grand Forks, North Dakota. It was built in 1908 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The listing described Early Commercial, Vernacular, and other architecture. The building was damaged by the flood of 1997. It was removed from the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

3. Grand Forks Flood of 1997.
In 1997, when the Red River broke through the temporary dikes and inundated the city, community members,
3. Grand Forks Corporate Center Parking Structure
(former site of Electric Construction Company Building)
university students and base personnel fought together to hold back the water. However, at 54.35 feet, Grand Forks experienced the worst flood in its recorded history. The dikes broke, the city flooded, and more than 50,000 residents were evacuated in the largest single-city evacuation in the United States since the Civil War.