Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Mighty Mac

Mackinac Bridge ends the car ferry era

November 1, 1957 marked the beginning of the end for the car ferry business in the Straits. After a 20-year battle to finalize the plans and finances, construction of the Mackinac Bridge began May 7, 1954. Three years later, the first car crossed the Mighty Mac on a warm autumn day, officially ending the need for car ferries.

Over the course of 34 years, the state highway car ferry service carried over 12 million vehicles and 30 million passengers across the Straits. The thirty minute ferry trip across the Straits was replaced with a quick 10-minute drive. The number of motorists crossing nearly doubled by hunting season, with over 10,000 vehicles in one day.

Bridge Facts

First mention of a bridge connecting Mackinaw City and St. Ignace was July 1, 1888 following the opening of the Grand Hotel.

The Mackinac Bridge Authority was established in 1934 to investigate the feasibility of a bridge and begin financing the work through revenue bonds.

Construction officially began May 7, 1954.

The Mackinac Bridge has a total length of five miles.