Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Windy City?

Mackinaw City is one of the windiest places in Michigan

Step aside, Chicago. Michigan is harnessing its wind to generate electricity in many locations throughout the state, including Mackinaw City. The eight wind turbines located at the east end of the harbor supplement the energy used to operate this site.

Wind has been harnessed as an energy source for centuries.

Since early recorded history, people have been harnessing the energy of wind. Wind energy propelled boats along the Nile River as early as 5000 B.C. By 200 B.C., simple windmills in China were pumping water, while vertical-axis windmills with woven reed sails were grinding grain in Persia and the Middle East. The Dutch refined the windmill and adapted it for draining lakes and marshes. When settlers took this technology to the New World in the late 19th century, they began using windmills to pump water for farms and ranches, and later to generate electricity for homes and industry.

What do the turbines power?

The wind turbines power the ice suppression system, a bubbling unit below the water surface used to keep ice from forming. They also supply electricity to the harbor house and outlets to power the electric vehicles on site.

The eight wind turbines adjust depending on wind direction and speed.
Maximum energy production occurs at about 25 mph. Average wind speed in the straits is about 15 mph. These wind turbines are unique in that they produce usable energy at relatively low wind speeds.

Advantage of wind power

Wind energy doesn't pollute the air like power plants rely on combustion of fossil fuels.