Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crossing the Straits

Long lines, fresh pasties and good company while waiting to cross the Straits
Once the state ferry service became established, it became easier (and cheaper) to get a vehicle across the Straits of Mackinac. Many tourists have fond memories of their travels to the Upper Peninsula, including the ordeal of getting across. Most often, people and vehicles seeking passage on the ferries could board with little or no waiting. But on many weekends, holidays and the openings of certain hunting seasons, traffic backups occurred ranging in length from an hour to an entire day.

Heading south for deer season has been a tradition for many Michigan hunters. Thousands of deer hunters sat in line at Mackinaw City waiting their turn to board a car ferry. Vehicles waiting for ferries would pull onto the shoulder so as not to block local traffic. Cars would sometimes be backed up for miles, resulting in waits ranging from 3 to 24 hours. Hunters would pass the time by telling stories, playing cards, taking naps and purchasing goods from local vendors.

The return trip to the Lower Peninsula on the St. Ignace side was much the same. The local economies benefitted greatly from the Michigan deer hunting season.

Local impact
The hundreds of people waiting in line to take a ferry across the Straits of Mackinac
provided an economic bonanza for local residents. Peddlers would purchase or make their own goods to sell, including sandwiches, cookies, candy bars and beverages. One enterprising fellow would walk the line with a jug of booze in hand, selling shots for 25₵ each, and everyone would drink out of the same tumbler!

Both Mackinaw City and St Ignace welcomed the tourist traffic with open arms. Stores and restaurants would stay open all night during the busy hunting season to accommodate visitors, as the captive audience waited to board the ferries. The car ferry workers alone numbered in the hundreds, adding to the permanent population and the local economy. Workers who were no construct the Mackinac Bridge also contributed their fair share, many relocating to the Straits during construction.

Shortly after the Mackinac Bridge opened in November of 1957. Mackinaw City and St. Ignace began to see changes. Fewer tourists visited the small towns now that there was really no reason to get off the highway The permanent populations began to decline as unprofitable businesses closed and hard-pressed people relocated. The free-spending ferry crews and construction workers had left, and the local economy suffered.

After an adjustment period, Mackinaw City and St. Ignace began to grow once again, as tourism became increasingly important. Instead of focusing on
the now extinct car ferry service, the two communities are home to a fleet of ferries that carry thousands of people to Mackinac Island. The experience these two cities gained from the years the state car ferries were in operation have proved valuable in the transition to tourism..

Erected by Michigan DNR Parks and Recreation Division.