Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Central Trail

Sixty-two miles of hiking and biking through northern Michigan
The Michigan Department of Natural Resources welcomes you to the 62-mile North Central Trail. This multipurpose recreational trail runs from Mackinaw City to Gaylord, and has been upgraded to a surface of crushed limestone to provide a compact, smooth surface similar to asphalt. The 10-foot wide trail provides a year-round, safe and enjoyable recreational experience for multiple users and provides an economic boost to the communities along its route.

The former railroad corridor was owned by the Detroit and Mackinac Railway Company. The project was funded through a $1.48 million federal transportation enhancement grant administered by the Michigan Department of Transportation. State and local matching funds contributed by the DNR's recreational trails program and more than 40 local governmental units, businesses and other organizations.The corridor between Taylor and Cheboygan was acquired in six separate transactions starting in 1998 and ending in 2000 (1218/1998 to 9/01/2000) from the Detroit & Mackinac Railway Company.

Erected by Michigan DNR Parks and Recreation Division.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1998.