St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anishinaabe Fisherman

giigoonyikewinini

Inscription. Fishing in Lake Huron and Lake Michigan for the Fisherman gigoonyikewinini was vital to the Anishinaabe survival. During warm seasons these large lakes required nets namewasab made of bark fiber cord and nettle-stalk twine which were dipped in a liquid made of sumac leaves in order to kill any odor on the cord. The net floats agonjoonaagan, were made of wood and the net weights asinaab were made of stone. Whitefish adikameg were popular fish on these lakes.

Traditional clothing consisted of a deerskin breechcloth and a choker made of bone and glass trade beads. A knife mookomaan, made of stone and white-tailed deer antler was carried in a knife sheath biidikomagn made from tanned deerskin.

Cold seasons brought ice to the lakes so fishing spears anit were needed in place of nets.

3. Anishinaabe Fisherman