Urban Renewal & Gentrification

— The History of a Black Presbyterian Church —

Inscription.
The five decades following the move to West Philadelphia were marked by continuous disenfranchisement and health epidemics — including the AIDS crisis and "War on Drugs." Urban renewal and gentrification were strategies that promised to uplift communities but actually further displaced Black people. Many were left with low incomes, housing insecurity, and health vulnerabilities. Many once again turned to their places of worship for relief.

1991 - 1995
Delrio A. Berry — Revival
Delrio A. Berry was the first woman minister of Lombard Central,
from 1991 to 1995. She prioritized social justice and community aid. In her dissertation on display inside PHS Berry stated that "Black Presbyterianism" was a combination of Black culture with Presbyterian traditions to preserve cultural identity.

"Blacks in predominantly white Presbyterian churches have to be especially careful not to lose their rich folk culture." — Delrio A. Berry

For the Youth
In the decades after moving to West Philadelphia the church saw the community become increasingly marginalized.

Berry laid out several methods to meet the needs of her congregation, with a focus on caring for youth. Collaborative workshops, services, and activities with
local churches and Drexel University (such as Allied Youth Service) included educational programs, sports, and clubs.

The church also hosted soup kitchens and events to celebrate and educate about Black history.

"Since the minister was one of the few trained people in the Negro group, most of them found it necessary to devote much of their time to aiding their people's struggle for social and political rights."
— Andrew E. Murray, Presbyterians and the Negro: A History

Reflection
The leaders of Lombard Central Presbyterian Church faced many barriers.
Throughout the years all have advocated for education and civil rights in their communities.

[Captions:]
■ Original location of First African Presbyterian Church at 7th and Bainbridge Street. The congregation moved to West Philadelphia on Girard Avenue.

■ Original building of Lombard Street Central Presbyterian Church near 9th Street.

■ Current building of Lombard Central, relocated in 1939 to Powelton Avenue by John Coleman.

■ In 2008, while the original Lombard Central sanctuary was being converted into a "luxury" home, Stephen Gloucester's remains were discovered and relocated to Old Pine Presbyterian Church behind PHS.

■ Burial
marker for Stephen Gloucester, first pastor of Lombard Central, 1802 - 1850.