Langdon in Cavalier County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scenarios of an Intercontinental Missile (ICBM) Attack

Pyramids on the Prairie

Inscription.
1 • The Perimeter Acquisition Radar (PAR) performed long-range surveillance detection and tracking of ICBMs for interception. The PAR scanned an area of more than 1,000 miles for incoming missiles over the North Pole. Identified threats were handed over to the Missile Site Radar (MSR) and the PAR continued to scan.

2 • The MSR and Data Processor refined tracking data for interception and could have launched and guided Spartan or Sprint missiles to intercept incoming ICBMs.

3 • The 55-foot Spartan would have been launched from an underground silo located at the co-located missile field. Missile flight would be controlled by the Missile Site Computer through commands of the Missile Site Radar. The radar-controlled flight plan consisted of three solid propellant powered stages with two in-flight separations. The Spartan was exoatmospheric, designed for long-range interception outside the atmosphere. It was equipped with a warhead in the megaton range.

4 • The 27-foot Sprint missile was short range, fast, and designed for endoatmospehric interception. It was able to reach intercept within seconds after launch. Sprint missiles would have been ejected from an underground cell by a gas-propelled piston. Its booster ignited once in the air. The
Sprint missile was equipped with a warhead in the kiloton range.

In addition to the PAR and MSR, the Safeguard System contained four Remote Sprint Launch Sites (RSLs). The RSLs were each located within 20-25 miles of the MSR. The location of the RSLs effectively extended the range of the Sprint missiles to approximately 70 nautical miles. Each 40-acre site contained a hardened Remote Launch Operations Building, 12 to 16 Sprint Missile Launch Stations, and several other support components.

5 • In addition to extending the range of the system, the RSLs also provided redundancy in the event of a direct hit at the MSR site.

6 • Sprint missiles could be launched from the co-located missile field or any of the four RSLs.

Designed by AJ Bauers
2. Marker detail: Attack Scenario Diagram

It is believed that the plans for deployment and initiation of construction of this facility were instrumental in obtaining Soviet agreement to the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty and a subsequent decline in Cold War hostilities between the Superpowers. This structure was nuclear hardened, that is, designed to withstand a nearby nuclear blast. Both the MSR with its data processing center and its power plant were nuclear hardened. The MSR was designed to be self-contained in case of attack. The MSR was a phased array radar,
(2nd from the right of 4 "Pyramids on the Prairie" panels)
its beams were steered electronically instead of using heavy moving antennas. Rather than a large dish, this radar has thousands of small antenna built into each face. The MSR had a detection range of several hundred miles. It provided more precise, close-in target data than the PAR. The MSR was to ready interceptors (Spartan and Sprint missiles) for launch and than was to guide them to intercept. The MSR had four faces allowing it to operate against attackers from any direction.
(Submitted on January 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(2nd from the right of 10 interpretive panels in Boyd Block Plaza)