Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Gallileď / Galileo

De Italiaanse natuur- en sterrenkundige Galileo Galileď legde de grondslagen voor de experimentele natuurkunde en de dynamica van Isaac Newton. Bovendien stond hij aan de wieg van de moderne astronomie. Hij ontdekte onder meer de vier grote manen van Jupiter (die ook wel de Galileische manen worden genoemd), de schijngestalten van Venus en hij zag als eerste zonnevlekken.

(English translation:)

The Italian physicist and astronomer Galileo Galileď laid the foundations for experimental physics and the dynamics of Isaac Newton. Moreover, he stood at the cradle of modern astronomy. He discovered, among other things, the four large moons of Jupiter (also called the Galilean moons), the phases of Venus and he was the first to see sunspots.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Galileo di Vincenzo Bonaiuti de' Galilei (15 February 1564 – 8 January 1642) was an Italian astronomer, physicist and engineer, sometimes described as a polymath. Commonly referred to as Galileo…He was born in the city of Pisa, then part of the Duchy of Florence. Galileo has been called the "father" of observational astronomy, modern physics, the scientific method, and modern science.
(Submitted on January 17, 2023.)

2. Gallileď / Galileo Marker - wide view